12th consecutive women’s banner for Guelph, Laval men take gold on home soil

    249
    A new chapter was added today to the dynasty of the University of Guelph Gryphons women’s cross-country team, while on the men’s side the Université Laval Rouge et Or utilized home field advantage to win its first national title in program history at the 2016 CIS Championship. The races were held on the Plains of Abraham in Quebec City, Saturday.

    The Gryphons scooped up the women’s banner for a 12th consecutive year, a streak that originally started back in 2005. It was Guelph’s 13th title in its history, their very first title coming in 1997. As for the Rouge et Or, the men were finally triumphant after coming as close as second back in 2012, and third in the last three consecutive years.

    “From the beginning of the season, we said that our objective was to win the national championship, and then, to do so in a manner so convincingly, I am extremely proud of the team, it’s a great moment,” stated Rouge et Or head coach Félix-Antoine Lapointe. “We have been thinking about this for a long time and knew that this was a good moment because we were at home and have several veterans who were giving their all for the team. To end this season with our first victory in program history, it is extraordinary,” added the U Sports coach of the year.

    Five Laval student-athletes, who accounted for points in the team standings, finished in the top 20 overall. Leading the way, Yves Sikubwabo, dominated the pack out racing second place by a margin of five seconds, completing the 10 kilometres in a time of 30:51.0. The fourth and fifth place finishes by Antoine Thibeault and Alexandre Ricard also weighed heavily in the Rouge et Or’s first-ever CIS Championship.

    With 43 accumulated points, Laval beat Trinity Western (88) and Western (96) on the podium. In the individual results, Yves Sikubwabo finished ahead of Trinity Western’s Declan White (30:56) and Connor Darlington (30:57.9) of McMaster.

    On the women’s side the Gryphons narrowly managed to take home the gold, defeating the Queen’s Gaels (70 versus 77). Trinity Western (103) completed the podium finishing third. “The whole league has changed and got better, it’s deeper. This team is as good as any we have ever had,” said Dave Scott-Thomas, head coach of the champion Gryphons. “Back in the day we might have five girls in the top 10. It was seven points, full credit to Queen’s it was a nice piece of running. For us, it was a team effort all the way through.”

    Have they gotten used to winning regularly like that?

    “No never, it’s fresh every time, it’s our 12th year in a row and it’s just as exciting. They’re jumping around and smiling and it feels pretty new,” explained Scott-Thomas, who was named the women’s head coach of the year.

    The Gryphons’ best representative was Katelyn Ayers (21:23.1), who crossed the finish line in third place behind Emma Cook-Clarke (21:15.0) from the University of Calgary and winner Claire Sumner (21:09.3) of Queen’s University.

    Complete results: http://en.cis-sic.ca/championships/xc/2016/files/sched_results

    WOMEN’S RESULTS (6 km)

    Team standings
    1. Guelph, 70 points
    2. Queen’s, 77
    3. Trinity Western, 103
    4. Western, 142
    5. Toronto, 184
    6. Alberta, 222
    7. McGill, 223
    8. McMaster, 238
    9. Victoria, 246
    10. Dalhousie, 248
    11. Calgary, 263
    12. Manitoba, 353
    13. Laurentian, 356
    14. Montreal, 356
    15. Laval, 381
    16. Sherbrooke, 422
    17. Saskatchewan, 443
    18. StFX, 448
    19. MacEwan, 473
    20. Waterloo, 540
    21. Wilfrid Laurier, 544
    22. UQTR, 662

    Individual honours
    Athlete of the year: Claire Sumner, Queen’s
    Rookie of the year: Lucia Stafford, Toronto
    Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Jenna MacDonald, Dalhousie
    Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

    First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
    1. Claire Sumner, Queen’s, 21:09.3
    2. Emma Cook-Clarke, Calgary, 21:15.0
    3. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph, 21:23.1
    4. Lisa Brooking, Trinity Western, 21:23.8
    5. Regan Yee, Trinity Western, 21:30.0
    6. Lucia Stafford, Toronto, 21:34.0
    7. Kristina Popadich, Western, 21:35.6

    Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
    8. Stef Smith, Windsor, 21:47.3
    9. Heather Petrick, Guelph, 21:47.8
    10. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s, 21:50.0
    11. Colleen Wilson, Dalhousie, 22:10.0
    12. Katherine Lampard, Western, 22:19.1
    13. Melanie Myrand, McGill, 22:22.7
    14. Melissa Jones, Calgary, 22:26.5

    MEN’S RESULTS (10 km)

    Team standings
    1. Laval, 43 points
    2. Trinity Western, 88
    3. Western, 96
    4. McMaster, 138
    5. Windsor, 145
    6. Victoria, 145
    7. Calgary, 160
    8. Queen’s, 185
    9. Guelph, 222
    10. StFX, 234
    11. Toronto, 293
    12. Manitoba, 310
    13. Dalhousie, 402
    14. Ottawa, 416
    15. Waterloo, 425
    16. Sherbrooke, 430
    17. Wilfrid Laurier, 517
    18. Montreal, 543
    19. UQTR, 551
    20. Concordia, 606
    21. MacEwan, 613

    Individual honours
    Athlete of the year: Yves Sikubwabo, Laval
    Rookie of the year: Muhumed Sirage, Western
    Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Gabriel Ghiglione, McMaster
    Coach of the year: Félix-Antoine Lapointe, Laval

    First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
    1. Yves Sikubwabo, Laval, 30:51.0
    2. Declan White, Trinity Western, 30:56.0
    3. Connor Darlington, McMaster, 30:57.9
    4. Kevin Tree, Lakehead, 31:01.1
    5. Antoine Thibeault, Laval, 31:06.7
    6. Alexandre Ricard, Laval, 31:10.7
    7. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 31:12.0

    Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
    8. Joel De Schiffart, Trinity Western, 31:15.9
    9. Jack Sheffar, Western, 31:18.6
    10. Jeff Tweedle, McMaster, 31:18.7
    11. Christopher Balestrini, Western, 31:21.3
    12. Ben Carson, Western, 31:21.3
    13. Adam Strueby, Regina, 31:22.0
    14. Roman Justinen, Calgary, 31:23.5

    ALL-TIME TEAM CHAMPIONS

    Women

    2016    Guelph (at Laval)
    2015    Guelph (at Guelph)
    2014    Guelph (at Memorial)
    2013    Guelph (at Western)
    2012    Guelph (at Western)
    2011    Guelph (at Laval)
    2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
    2009    Guelph (at Queen’s)
    2008    Guelph (at Laval)
    2007    Guelph (at Victoria)
    2006    Guelph (at Laval)
    2005    Guelph (at Dalhousie)
    2004    Dalhousie (at Guelph)
    2003    Calgary (at Moncton)
    2002    Toronto (at Western)
    2001    Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
    2000    Victoria (at Toronto)
    1999    Victoria (at RMC / Queen’s)
    1998    Victoria (at Waterloo)
    1997    Guelph (at Western)
    1996    Waterloo (at McGill)
    1995    Windsor (at Western)
    1994    Victoria (at Western)
    1993    Calgary (at Dalhousie)
    1992    Calgary (at McGill)
    1991    Toronto (at Victoria)
    1990    Western (at Ottawa)
    1989    Western (at UBC)
    1988    Western (at Laval)
    1987    Victoria (at Victoria)
    1986    Victoria (at Western)
    1985    Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
    1984    Western (at Guelph)
    1983    Western (at Laurentian)
    1982    Western (at Laurentian)
    1981    Western (at Lethbridge)
    1980    Victoria (at Guelph)

    Men
    2016    Laval (at Laval)
    2015    Victoria (at Guelph)
    2014    Guelph (at Memorial)
    2013    Guelph (at Western)
    2012    Guelph (at Western)
    2011    Guelph (at Laval)
    2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
    2009    Guelph (at Queen’s)
    2008    Guelph (at Laval)
    2007    Guelph (at Victoria)
    2006    Guelph (at Laval)
    2005    Windsor (at Dalhousie)
    2004    Windsor (at Guelph)
    2003    Windsor (at Moncton)
    2002    Guelph (at Western)
    2001    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
    2000    Guelph (at Toronto)
    1999    Guelph (at RMC / Queen’s)
    1998    Windsor (at Waterloo)
    1997    Victoria (at Western)
    1996    Victoria (at McGill)
    1995    Victoria (at Western)
    1994    Victoria (at Western)
    1993    UBC (at Dalhousie)
    1992    Sherbrooke (at McGill)
    1991    Toronto (at Victoria)
    1990    Ottawa (at Ottawa)
    1989    Manitoba (at UBC)
    1988    Manitoba (at Laval)
    1987    Ottawa (at Victoria)
    1986    Ottawa (at Western)
    1985    Western (at Sherbrooke)
    1984    Queen’s (at Guelph)
    1983    Queen’s (at Laurentian)
    1982    Toronto (at Laurentian)
    1981    Queen’s (at Lethbridge)
    1980    Alberta (at Guelph)
    1979    Queen’s (at Toronto)
    1978    Toronto (at Toronto)
    1977    Toronto (at Queen’s)
    1976    Western (at Guelph)
    1975    Toronto (at Victoria)
    1974    Toronto (at Guelph)
    1973    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC / Queen’s)
    1972    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC)
    1971    Western (at UNB)
    1970    Western (at UBC)
    1969    Guelph (at MacDonald)
    1968    Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)
    1967    Toronto (at Guelph)
    1966    Toronto (at Guelph)
    1965    Toronto (at Guelph)
    1964    Manitoba (at Guelph)
    1963    McMaster (at Guelph)

    ALL-TIME INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

    Women
    2016    Claire Sumner, Queen’s
    2015    Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western
    2014    Carise Thompson, Guelph
    2013    Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s
    2012    Andrea Seccafien, Guelph
    2011    Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph
    2010    Jessica Pearo, McMaster
    2009    Megan Brown, Toronto
    2008    Megan Brown, Toronto
    2007    Lindsay Carson, Guelph
    2006    Megan Brown, Toronto
    2005    Beth Wightman, Toronto
    2004    Kristina Rody, Guelph
    2003    Beth Wightman, Queen’s
    2002    Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa
    2001    Beth Wightman, Queen’s
    2000    Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo
    1999    Teresa Duck, Western
    1998    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
    1997    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
    1996    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
    1995    Missy McCleary, Windsor
    1994    Linda Thyer, McGill
    1993    Lisa Harvey, Calgary
    1992    Lisa Harvey, Calgary
    1991    Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
    1990    Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
    1989    Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
    1988    Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
    1987    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
    1986    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
    1985    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
    1984    Jill Purola, Western
    1983    Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph
    1982    Nancy Rooks, York
    1981    Anne-Marie Malone, Queen’s
    1980    Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph

    Men
    2016    Yves Sikubwabo, Laval
    2015    Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
    2014    Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
    2013    Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
    2012    Kelly Wiebe, Regina
    2011    Andrew Nixon, Guelph
    2010    Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
    2009    Matt Brunsting, Guelph
    2008    Matt Brunsting, Guelph
    2007    Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
    2006    Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
    2005    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
    2004    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
    2003    Eric Gillis, StFX
    2002    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
    2001    Jerry Ziak, Victoria
    2000    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
    1999    Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
    1998    Jeremy Deere, Calgary
    1997    Guy Schultz, Western
    1996    Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke
    1995    Jeff Schiebler, UBC
    1994    Joël Bourgeois, Moncton
    1993    Brendan Matthias, Toronto
    1992    Graeme Fell, UBC
    1991    Brendan Matthias, Toronto
    1990    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
    1989    Richard Charrette, Ottawa
    1988    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
    1987    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
    1986    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
    1985    Bob Rice, Ottawa
    1984    Paul McCloy, Memorial
    1983    Paul McCloy, Memorial
    1982    Brian Rhodes, Alberta
    1981    Paul McCloy, Memorial
    1980    Paul Williams, Toronto
    1979    Peter Butler, Calgary
    1978    Paul Williams, Toronto
    1977    Paul Williams, Guelph
    1976    Brian Stride, Brock
    1975    Joe Sax, Western
    1974    John Sharp, Toronto
    1973    John Sharp, Toronto
    1972    Rick Munro, Dalhousie
    1971    Grant McLaren, Western
    1970    Dave Smith, York
    1969    Grant McLaren, Guelph
    1968    Dave Smith, York
    1967    David Bailey, Toronto
    1966    David Bailey, Toronto
    1965    Jerome Drayton, Toronto
    1964    Chris Williamson, UNB
    1963    Bruce Kidd, Toronto

    Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

    Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
    Email address
    First Name*
    We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!