Pre-season Vancouver Island Senior Boys’ Basketball Rankings

388
2016-2017 Boys’ Basketball Rankings
Vancouver Island “4A”, “3A” & “2A”, BC “4A”,”3A”, “2A”, “1A” & “JR”
Sportvictoria.com Sportvictoria.com Sportvictoria.com BCHSBBA Senior Boys’ BCHSBBA Senior Boys’ BCHSBBA Senior Boys’ BCHSBBA Senior Boys’ BCHSBBA Junior Boys’
 Vancouver Island  Vancouver Island  Vancouver Island BC  “4A” Rankings BC “3A” Rankings BC “2A” Rankings BC “1A” Rankings BC Rankings
 “4A” Boys’  “3A” Boys’  “2A” Boys’ Compiled by Howard Tsumura Compiled by Paul Eberhardt Compiled by Lyle Dhur Compiled by Sean Juteau Compiled by Jyoti Pawar
Basketball Rankings Basketball Rankings Basketball Rankings The Province newspaper R. C. Palmer & BCHSBBA Sportvictoria.com GVIASS Brookswood Secondary
Previous Rankings for 2016-17 Previous Rankings for 2016-17 Previous Rankings for 2016-17 Previous Rankings for 2016-17 Previous Rankings for 2016-17
4A Poll  # 1 3A Poll  # 1 2A Poll  # 1 4A Ranking # 1 3A Ranking # 1 2A Ranking  # 1 1A Ranking # 1 JR Ranking  # 1
November 27, 2016 November 27, 2016 November 27, 2016 November 27, 2016 – Pre-season November 27, 2016 – Pre-season November 27, 2016 – Pre-season November 27, 2016 – Pre-season October 31, 2016 – Pre-Season
Current/Team/Previous Current/Team/Previous Current/Team/Previous Current/Team/Previous Current/Team/Previous Current/Team/Previous Current/Team/Previous Current/Team/Previous
1 Oak Bay, Victoria (-) 1 Nanaimo (-) 1 St. Michaels, Victoria (-) 1 Walnut Grove, Langley (-) 1 Steveston-London, Richmond (-) 1 St. Michaels, Victoria (-) 1 Ron Pettigrew, Dawson Creek (-) 1 North Delta (-)
2 Belmont, Victoria (-) 2 Wellington, Nanaimo (-) 2 Lambrick Park, Victoria (-) 2 Kelowna (-) 2 Lord Byng, Vancouver (-) 2 G. W. Graham, Chilliwack (-) 2 Kelowna Christian (-) 2 Lord Tweedsmuir, Surrey (-)
3 Cowichan, Duncan (-) 3 Mark Isfeld, Courtenay (-) 3 Brentwood College, Mill Bay (-) 3 Kitsilano, Vancouver (-) 3 St. Thomas More, Burnaby (-) 3 Lambrick Park, Victoria (-) 3 Credo Christian, Langley (-) 3 Burnaby South (-)
4 Dover Bay, Nanaimo (-) 4 Carihi, Campbell River (-) 4 Parkland, Sidney (-) 4 Oak Bay, Victoria (-) 4 Robert Bateman, Abbotsford (-) 4 St. Thomas Aquinas, North Vancouver (-) 4 B. C. Christian, Port Coquitlam (-) 4 St. George’s, Vancouver (-)
5 G. P. Vanier, Courtenay (-) 5 Mount Douglas, Victoria (-) 5 Shawnigan Lake (-) 5 St. George’s, Vancouver (-) 5 Nanaimo (-) 5 Brentwood College, Mill Bay (-) 5 West Point Grey Academy (-) 5 W. J. Mouat, Abbotsford (-)
6 Claremont, Victoria (-) 6 Ballenas, Parksville (-) 6 Kwalikum, Qualicum Beach (-) 6 Burnaby South (-) 6 Rick Hansen, Abbotsford (-) 6 King George, Vancouver (-) 6 St. Ann’s Academy, Kamloops (-) 6 Sir Charles Tupper, Vancouver (-)
7 Spectrum, Victoria (-) 7 Reynolds, Victoria (-) 7 Pacific Christian, Victoria (-) 7 Semiahmoo, Surrey (-) 7 Bryne Creek, Burnaby (-) 7 St. Patrick’s, Vancouver (-) 7 Bulkley Valley Christian, Smithers(-) 7 Kelowna (-)
8 Victoria (-) 8 Ladysmith (-) 8 Holy Cross, Surrey (-) Mark Isfeld, Courtenay (-) 8 Pacific Academy, Surrey (-) 8 Osoyoos (-) 8 Kitsilano, Vancouver (-)
9 Royal Bay, Victoria (-) 9 Edward Milne, Sooke (-) Tamanawis, Surrey (-) 9 Matthew McNair, Richmond (-) 9 H. J. Cambie, Richmond (-) 9 Unity Christian, Chilliwack (-) 9 Semiahmoo, Surrey (-)
10 Alberni, Port Alberni (-) 10 Gulf Islands, Ganges (-) 10 Panorama Ridge, Surrey (-) 10 M. E. I., Abbotsford (-) 10 Southern Okanagan, Oliver (-) 10 Duncan Christian (-) 10 Claremont, Victoria (-)
NR = Not ranked in NR = Not ranked in NR = Not ranked in Honourable mention Honourable mention Honourable mention Honourable mention Honourable mention
previous week’s poll previous week’s poll previous week’s poll HM Lord Tweedsmuir, Surrey (-) HM Bodwell, North Vancouver (-) HM Abbotsford Christian (-) HM Immaculata, Kelowna HM Argyle, North Vancouver (-)
HM Terry Fox, Port Coquitlam (-) HM Delta (-) HM Clarence Fulton, Vernon (-) HM Meadowridge, Maple Ridge HM DP Todd, Prince George (-)
Vancouver Island weekly rankings are a ‘snap-shot’ of how teams rank THIS WEEK.
It’s not a prognosis of where a team will finish at the end of the season.
Just a quick look of how teams are THIS WEEK only.
HM Vancouver College (-) HM North Delta (-) HM Parkland, Sidney (-) HM Similkameen, Keremeos HM Oak Bay, Victoria (-)
HM W. J. Mouat, Abbotsford (-) HM Rick Hansen, Abbotsford (-) HM R. C. Palmer, Richmond (-) HM St. John’s, Vancouver HM Pitt Meadows (-)
HM Yale, Abbotsford (-) HM Southridge, Surrey (-) HM Westyde, Kamloops (-) HM Walnut Grove, Langley (-)
Ranking # 12
February 26, 2017 NR = Not ranked in NR = Not ranked in NR = Not ranked in NR = Not ranked in NR = Not ranked in
previous week’s ranking previous week’s ranking previous week’s ranking previous week’s ranking previous week’s ranking
Ranking # 11
February 19, 2017 The BCHSBBA BC Top 10 “4A” will be The BCHSBBA BC Top 10 “3A” will be The BCHSBBA BC Top 10 “2A” will be The BCHSBBA BC Top 10 “1A” will be
released weekly on Wednesday evenings. released weekly on Wednesday evenings. released weekly on Wednesday evenings. released weekly on Wednesday evenings.
Ranking # 10 The ranking MAY reflect games up to and The ranking MAY reflect games up to and The ranking MAY reflect games up to and The ranking MAY reflect games up to and
February 12, 2017 including the previous night’s games. including the previous Monday’s games. including the previous night’s games. including the previous Monday’s games.
Ranking # 9
February 5, 2017
Ranking # 8
January 29, 2017
Ranking # 7
January 22, 2017
Ranking # 6
January 15, 2017
Ranking # 5
January 8, 2017
Ranking # 4
December 18, 2016
Ranking # 3
December 11, 2016
Ranking # 2
December 4, 2016
Ranking # 1 – Pre-season
November 27, 2016
Ranking # 12 Ranking # 12 Ranking # 12
Last Ranking of 2015-16 Last Ranking of 2015-16 Last Ranking of 2015-16
February 28, 2016 February 28, 2016 February 28, 2016
ISLAND TEAMS ISLAND TEAMS ISLAND TEAMS
Belmont, Victoria (-) Alberni, Port Alberni (-) Brentwood College, Mill Bay (-)
Claremont, Victoria (-) Ballenas, Parksville (-) Edward Milne, Sooke (-)
Cowichan, Duncan (-) Brooks, Powell River (-) Esquimalt, Victoria (-)
Dover Bay, Nanaimo (-) Carihi, Campbell River (-) Glenlyon Norfolk, Victoria (-)
G. P. Vanier, Courtenay (-) John Barsby, Nanaimo (-) Gulf Islands, Ganges (-)
Oak Bay, Victoria (-) Mark Isfeld, Courtenay (-) Highland, Comox (-)
Spectrum, Victoria (-) Mount Douglas, Victoria (-) Kwalikum, Qualicum Beach (-)
Nanaimo (-) Ladysmith (-)
Reynolds, Victoria (-) Lambrick Park, Victoria (-)
Royal Bay, Victoria (-) Pacific Christian, Victoria (-)
Stelly’s, Saanichton (-) Parkland, Sidney (-)
Timberline, Campbell River (-) Shawnigan Lake (-)
Wellington, Nanaimo (-) St. Michaels, Victoria (-)
Victoria (-)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!