Brock in position to capture team titles again

205

The defending men’s and women’s champion Brock University Badgers are in prime position to defend their championship after Day 1 of the 2017 U SPORTS Wrestling Championships held in the Axworthy RecPlex at the University of Winnipeg on Friday.

The Badgers, who have captured the last five U SPORTS women’s team titles and the last three men’s titles, will send 12 athletes to Saturday’s gold medal finals.

Included in the list are defending champions Sam Jagas (57 kg, 54 kg last year), Mizam Tamaradze (65 kg, up from 61 kg), Jevon Balfour (82 kg), while on the women’s side Tina McLaren (51 kg) and Emily Schaefer (59 kg) will look to defend their titles.

Day 2 begins at 11:00 a.m. CT with the bronze medal matches and placement bouts through to eighth position, with the first gold medal finals set for 2:30 p.m.

Following is a list of all medal matches:

WOMEN

Finals
48 kg – Katie Dutchak (Sask) vs Mary Olapade (Alberta)
51 kg – Jade Dufour (Concordia) vs Tina McLaren (Brock)
55 kg – Cara Nania (Calgary) vs Hannah Taylor (Brock)
59 kg – Cierra Carere (Guelph) vs Emily Schaefer (Brock)
63 kg – Temitope Ogunijimi (Calgary) vs Jessica Brouillette (Brock)
67 kg – Five Man Round Robin
72 kg – Haley Heffel (Alberta) vs Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph)
82 kg – Five Man Round Robin

Bronze
48 kg – Farrantina Gatta (Brock) vs Natassya Lu (Guelph)
51 kg – Amber Wiebe (Regina) vs Farah Taj (Alberta)
55 kg – Julie Steffler (Western) vs Chelsey Sicard (Guelph)
59 kg – Cholena Horne (Alberta) vs Tianna Kennett (Calgary)
63 kg – Nicole Roach (McMaster) vs Rhiannon Digweed (Guelph)
67 kg – Five-man round robin
72 kg – Shauna Kuebeck (Brock) vs Brooke Jarrett (Toronto)
82 kg – Five-man round robin

MEN

Finals
54 kg – Five-man round robin
57 kg – Josh Bodnarchuk (Saskatchewan) vs Sam Jagas (Brock)
61 kg – Elvir Uzunovic (Guelph) vs Chris McIsaac (Brock)
65 kg – Vincent de Marinis (Concordia) vs Mizam Tamaradze (Brock)
68 kg – Caleb Rutner (Western) vs Matt Jagas (Brock)
72 kg –Ilya Abelev (UNB) vs Cruiz Manning (Brock)
76 kg – Ahmed Shamiya (McMaster) vs Tyler Rowe (Brock)
82 kg – Alex Brown-Theriault (UNB) vs Jevon Balfour (Brock)
90 kg – Clayton Pye (Brock) vs Grayson St. Laurent (UNB)
100 kg – Finn Higgins (Winnipeg) vs Waylon Decoteau (Regina)
120 kg – Brad Hildenbrandt (Fraser Valley) vs Kyle Donk-Dann (Western)

Bronze
54 kg – Five Man Round Robin
57 kg – Kyle Robinson (Guelph) vs Johnny Vo (Alberta)
61 kg – Melvin Arciaga (Alberta) vs Ayobami Peloula (Saskatchewan)
65 kg – Erik Joy (McMaster) vs Conlan Foy (Calgary)
68 kg – Aidan McKeage (Alberta) vs Francis Carter (Concordia)
72 kg – Bennet Zahra (McMaster) vs Callum McNeice (Calgary)
76 kg – John Fayad (Calgary) vs Dan Humphrey (Guelph)
82 kg – Andrew Johnson (Sask) vs Gaelan Malloy (Regina)
90 kg – Nick Proctor (Calgary) vs Calvin Daum (Winnipeg)
100 kg-  Baldwin Asala (Calgary) vs Ignatius Pitt (Brock)
120 kg – J. Tholl (Regina) vs Frederick Choquette (Concordia)

Day 2 Schedule (all times CT)

Saturday, February 25
11:00 – 5th-8th place matches
12:30 – Bronze Medal Matches
14:30 – Championship Finals

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!