RU WOLFPACK ATHLETICS: RECRUIT LIST FOR 2017-18

63

RECRUITS: THOMPSON RIVERS UNIVERSITY WOLFPACK (2017-18) as of May 2, 2017)

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (CIS)

Alley Corrado (5’7” guard, Kelowna, BC-Kelowna Secondary/Jr. Heat, Jordon Haggarty (5’5” guard, Saskatoon, SK-Centennial Collegiate/Team Saskatchewan),  Megan Rouault (5’8” forward, Vernon, BC-Vernon Secondary/Jr Heat), Kianna Counsell (5’9”, guard, Port Moody, BC-Heritage Woods Secondary), Makayla Hoey (5’7”, point guard, Parksville, BC-Bellenas Secondary)

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL (CIS)

 

Landon Currie (5’9” libero, Vernon, BC-Fulton Secondary/Team BC)

 

MEN’S BASKETBALL (CIS)

Devin Halcrow (6’8” forward, Kamloops,BC-Norkam Secondary), Jon Steele (6’8” forward, Chilliwack, BC-G.W. Graham Middle-Secondary/Trans Canada Basketball), Tyus De Vries (6’4”, forward, Chilliwack, BC-Sardis Secondary/Trans Canada Basketball)

 

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL (CIS)

Katie Ludvig (5’8”, libero/outside hitter, Kamloops, BC-Sa-hali Secondary/Team BC)

 

MEN’S SOCCER (CIS)

Scott Cramer (5’10” midfield, Williams Lake/Vernon, BC, Vernon Christian School/Thompson Okanagan Football Club (BCPSL)), Harry Khaira (6’1”,center back, Surrey, BC Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary/Fraser Valley Football Club (BCPSL)), Juan Calles (5’9”, midfield/defender, Dola, Qatar, Colegio Maya), Joshua Penny (6’1”, striker/midfielder, Surrey, BC-Surrey Christian School/Coquitlam Metro Ford (BCPSL)), Jordell Afonso (5’10”, midfielder, Penticton, BC-Penticton High School/Penticton Pinnacles (TOSL)

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER (CIS)

Emily Mann (5’5”, midfield, Kamloops, BC-South Kamloops Secondary/KYSA U-18), Olivia Bates (5’5’, Centreback, Courtney, BC -G.P Vanier Secondary/Upper Island Riptide VIPL), Camryn Curts (5’6”,centremid, Courtenay, BC-Mark R. Isfeld Secondary/Upper Island Riptide VIPL), Abbie Simms (5’8”, forward, Comox, BC-Carihi Secondary/Upper Island Riptide, VIPL), Rylee Singleterry (5’7”, defender, Surrey, BC-Clayton Heights Secondary/TSS Black), Danielle Robertson (5’5” keeper, Courtenay, BC-Mark R. Isefeld Secondary/Upper Island Riptide VIPL)

 

BASEBALL (CCBC)

Eric Turner (6’3”, pitcher/outfield/infield, Grande Prairie, AB-Grande Prairie Regional High School/Northwest “AAA” Northern Lights)

 

SWIMMING (CIS)

Matthew Gauthier (5’11”, Sylvan Lake, AB-Notre Dame High/Sylvan Lake Nauticals), Tyler Gauthier, 5’11”, Sylvan Lake, AB-Notre Dame High/Sylvan Lake Nauticals)

 

CROSS COUNTRY (CIS)

Samantha Loewen (5’5” Vernon, BC-Vernon Secondary, Vernon Amateur Athletic Association), Jaydin Haskins (5’7”, Smithers, BC-Smithers Secondary), April Read (5’9”, Kamloops, BC-Sa-hali Secondary)