Canada Snowboard Athlete Assistance Program Preliminary Nominations

157
Vancouver, BC – Canada Snowboard, in accordance with its Carding Nomination Criteria for the Sport Canada Athlete Assistance Program for the 2017-18 Carding Cycle, would like to identify the athletes below who will be recommended for nominations.

The purpose of this preliminary list of nominations is to provide athletes with a review period of seven (7) days before the names of the athletes who are eligible to be nominated for carding support will be submitted to Sport Canada for final approval.

All athletes meeting the Canada Snowboard Sport Canada Athlete Assistance Program Criteria have been ranked according to our procedures and can see their provisional status below nominated for carding, eligible for carding but not nominated (no funding left), or ineligible for carding.

Sport Canada will review all nominations submitted by Canada Snowboard in accordance with the Athlete Assistance Program policies and the Canada Snowboard Carding Nomination Criteria for the Sport Canada Athlete Assistance Program.

The names of all athletes approved for carding support for the 2017-18 season will be announced once the nominations are finalized.

Name                                               Discipline                    Criteria Met                                 Provisional Nomination Status

Alex Massie Para-Snowboard Senior International Nominated
John Leslie Para-Snowboard Senior International Nominated
Curtis Minard Para-Snowboard Senior International Nominated
Gerrit Van Bruggen Para-Snowboard Senior International Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Andrew Genge Para-Snowboard Senior International Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Laurie Blouin Slopestyle/Big Air Senior International (SR1) Nominated
Brooke Voigt Slopestyle/Big Air Senior International (SR1) Nominated
Carle Brenneman Snowboardcross Senior International (SR1) Nominated
Kevin Hill Snowboardcross Senior National (SR) Nominated
Mercedes Nicoll Halfpipe Senior National (SR) Nominated
Derek Livingston Halfpipe Senior National (SR) Nominated
Jasey-Jay Anderson Alpine Senior International (SR1) Nominated
Darren Gardner Alpine Senior National (SR) Nominated
Margaurite Sweeney Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Nominated
Carter Jarvis Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Nominated
Emilie Kate Robinson Leith Snowboardcross Development (D) Nominated
Eliot Grondin Snowboardcross Development (D) Nominated
Elizabeth Hosking Halfpipe Development (D) Nominated
Trevor Niblett Halfpipe Development (D) Nominated
Kaylie Buck Alpine Development (D) Nominated
Richard Riley Kilmer Choi Alpine Development (D) Nominated
Mark McMorris Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) DECLINED
Sebastien Toutant Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Spencer O’Brien Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Max Parrot Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Tyler Nicholson Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Baily McDonald Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Mikey Ciccarelli Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Darcy Sharpe Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Gillian Andrewshenko Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Ineligible
Jasmine Baird Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (C1) Nominated
Antoine Truchon Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Ineligible
Jenna Blasman Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Max Eberhardt Slopestyle/Big Air Senior National (SR) Nominated
Baptiste Brochu Snowboardcross Senior National (SR) Nominated
Chris Robanske Snowboardcross Senior National (SR) Nominated
Meryeta O’Dine Snowboardcross Senior National (SR) Nominated
Tyler Jackson Snowboardcross Senior National (SR) Nominated
Tess Critchlow Snowboardcross Senior National (SR) Nominated
Zoe Bergermann Snowboardcross Senior National (SR) Nominated (Partial Card)
Calynn Irwin Halfpipe Senior National (SR) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Katie Tsuyuki Halfpipe Senior National (SR) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Sebastien Beaulieu Alpine Senior National (SR) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
William Buffey Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
William Izzard Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Ineligible
Oceane Fillion Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Ineligible
Samm Denena Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Ineligible
Joshua Reeves Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Francis Jobin Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
John MacDougall Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Sommer Gendron Slopestyle/Big Air Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Evan Bichon Snowboardcross Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Audrey McManiman Snowboardcross Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Katie Anderson Snowboardcross Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Shawn Fair Halfpipe Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Owen Wopnford Halfpipe Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Jack Collins Halfpipe Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Megan Farrell Alpine Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Rich Evanoff Alpine Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Jennifer Hawkrigg Alpine Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Rebecca Letourneau-Duynstee Alpine Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Arnaud Gaudet Alpine Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Jules Lefebvre Alpine Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)
Marianne Laurin-LaLonde Alpine Development (D) Eligible but not Nominated (No Funding Left)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!