Canadian Paralympic Committee to feature coverage of 2017 World Para Athletics Championships via Facebook Live

53
OTTAWA, July 13, 2017 – Canadian fans will be able to follow Canada’s best Para athletics athletes in real time as competitors take to the track and field at the World Para Athletics Championships in London, England from July 14 to 23.
Live coverage of all track and field events available for broadcast involving Canadians will be streamed online at facebook.com/CDNParalympics, beginning Friday (July 14).
Coverage Schedule (all times Eastern Time)
Friday July 14
Name
Event
Round
14:15
Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom
100m T54
Heats
15:05
Shayne Dobson, Liam Stanley, Mitchell Chase
800m T38
Heats
16:58
Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom
100m T54
FINAL*
Saturday July 15
6:48
George Quarcoo
100m T12
Heats
7:22
Austin Smeenk
100m T34
Heats
7:59
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
200m T53
Heats
15:05
Mitchell Chase
800m T38
Heats
16:29
Austin Smeenk
100m T34
FINAL*
16:53
Diane Roy
1500m T54
Heats
17:12
George Quarcoo
100m T12
FINAL*
17:36
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
200m T53
FINAL*
Sunday July 16
6:33
Alex Dupont, Brent Lakatos, Tristan Smyth
1500m T54
Heats
7:12
Austin Smeenk
400m T34
Heats
7:27
Guillaume Ouellet
5000m T13
FINAL
8:20
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
200m T53
Heats
14:23
Diane Roy
400m T54
Heats
16:36
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
200m T53
FINAL*
16:42
Alex Dupont, Brent Lakatos, Tristan Smyth
1500m T54
FINAL*
16:50
Shayne Dobson, Liam Stanley, Mitchell Chase
800m T38
FINAL*
Monday July 17
5:35
Guillaume Ouellet
1500m T13
Heats
6:51
Marissa Papaconstantinou
200m T44
Heats
7:00
Diane Roy
1500m T54
FINAL*
8:51
Marissa Papaconstantinou
100m T44
Heats
9:09
Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth
800m T54
Heats
15:22
Marissa Papaconstantinou
100m T44
FINAL*
15:54
Diane Roy
400m T54
FINAL*
16:01
Thomas Des Brisay
1500m T20
FINAL
16:22
Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth
800m T54
FINAL*
16:34
Austin Smeenk
400m T34
FINAL*
16:50
Shayne Dobson
800m T38
FINAL*
Tuesday July 18
5:33
Ness Murby
Discus F11
FINAL
5:35
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
400m T53
Heats
5:56
Jason Dunkerley
1500m T11
Heats
6:53
Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom
200m T54
Heats
8:01
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
400m T53
Heats
8:19
Austin Smeenk
800m T34
Heats
14:03
Alister McQueen
Javelin F44
FINAL
15:57
Diane Roy
800m T54
Heats
15:59
Ness Murby
Javelin F11
FINAL
16:23
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
400m T53
FINAL*
17:26
Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom
200m T54
FINAL*
Wed. July 19
15:15
George Quarcoo
200m T12
Heats
16:08
Austin Smeenk
200m T34
Heats
16:24
Guillaume Ouellet
1500m T13
FINAL*
16:32
Diane Roy
800m T54
FINAL*
16:38
Isaiah Christophe, Alex Dupont, Curtis Thom
400m T54
Heats
17:08
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
400m T53
FINAL*
17:14
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
800m T53
Heats
Thursday July 20
14:41
George Quarcoo
200m T12
Heats
15:00
Jennifer Brown, Renee Foessel
Discus F38
FINAL
15:14
Diane Roy
5000m T54
Heats
16:34
Austin Smeenk
800m T34
FINAL*
16:47
Isaiah Christophe, Alex Dupont, Curtis Thom
400m T54
FINAL*
Friday July 21
14:05
Kyle Whitehouse
100m T38
Heats
14:36
Jessica Frotten
800m T53
Heats
15:20
George Quarcoo
200m T12
FINAL*
16:17
Jason Dunkerley
1500m T11
FINAL*
16:24
Austin Smeenk
200m T34
FINAL*
16:41
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
800m T53
FINAL*

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!