Thomson Rivers RECRUIT LIST FOR 2017-18 SEASON

0
77

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (CIS)

Alley Corrado (5’7” guard, Kelowna, BC-Kelowna Secondary/Jr. Heat, Jordon Haggarty (5’5” guard, Saskatoon, SK-Centennial Collegiate/Team Saskatchewan),  Megan Rouault (5’8” forward, Vernon, BC-Vernon Secondary/Jr Heat), Kianna Counsell (5’9”, guard, Port Moody, BC-Heritage Woods Secondary), Makayla Hoey (5’7”, point guard, Parksville, BC-Bellenas Secondary)

 

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL (CIS)

Landon Currie (5’9” libero, Vernon, BC-Fulton Secondary/Team BC),Tim Dobbert, (6’8”, opposite, Aichelberg, Germany/Brigham Young University (NCAA Div I), Alex Cassels (6’9”, setter, St. Paul, MB-Selkirk high school/College of the Rockies (PACWEST)

 

MEN’S BASKETBALL (CIS)

Devin Halcrow (6’8” forward, Kamloops,BC-Norkam Secondary), Jon Steele (6’8” forward, Chilliwack, BC-G.W. Graham Middle-Secondary/Trans Canada Basketball), Tyus De Vries (6’4”, forward, Chilliwack, BC-Sardis Secondary/Trans Canada Basketball), Nolan Williett (6’1”, guard, Calgary, AB-Jserra Catholic (San Juan Capistrano, CA) -Allen Hancock College (California))

 

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL (CIS)

Katie Ludvig (5’8”, libero/outside hitter, Kamloops, BC-Sa-hali Secondary/Team BC), Morgan Rigelhof ( 5’9”, outside hitter , Edmonton, AB-Augustana (ACAC), Anastasiia Muzyka (6’2”, setter, Azerail Baku, Azerbaijan,  Gymnasium #14 Poltava)

 

MEN’S SOCCER (CIS)

Scott Cramer (5’10” midfield, Williams Lake/Vernon, BC, Vernon Christian School/Thompson Okanagan Football Club (BCPSL)), , Juan Calles (5’9”, midfield/defender, Dola, Qatar, Colegio Maya), Joshua Penny (6’1”, striker/midfielder, Surrey, BC-Surrey Christian School/Coquitlam Metro Ford (BCPSL)), Jordell Afonso (5’10”, midfielder, Penticton, BC-Penticton High School/Penticton Pinnacles (TOSL),Anatoli Leveille (5’10”, midfield, Winnipeg, MB-Glengawn Collegiate/REX-Whitecaps Academy), Justin Hansen (6’2”, midfield/back, Williams Lake, BC- Lake City Secondary/VV OJC Rasmalen (Holland)), James Fraser (6’3”, striker, Penticton, BC-Penticton Secondary/Simon Fraser University (NCAA Div II)/Penticton Pinnacles (PCSL))

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER (CIS)

Emily Mann (5’5”, midfield, Kamloops, BC-South Kamloops Secondary/KYSA U-18 (TOSL)), Olivia Bates (5’5’, Centreback, Courtney, BC -G.P Vanier Secondary/Upper Island Riptide VIPL), Camryn Curts (5’6”,centremid, Courtenay, BC-Mark R. Isfeld Secondary/Upper Island Riptide VIPL), Abbie Simms (5’8”, forward, Comox, BC-Carihi Secondary/Upper Island Riptide, VIPL), Rylee Singleterry (5’7”, defender, Surrey, BC-Clayton Heights Secondary/TSS Black), Danielle Robertson (5’5” keeper, Courtenay, BC-Mark R. Isefeld Secondary/Upper Island Riptide VIPL), Madison Catt (5’7”,fullback, Vernon, BC-Clarence Fulton Secondary-Vancouver Whitecaps Vernon School Academy/TOFC), Shelbie Clarke (5’10”, keeper, Invermere, BC-David Thompson Secondary/Columbia Valley Football Club), Jollee Perrier (5’8” forward, Penticton, BC-Penticton Secondary/Penticton Pinnacles (TOSL), Shae Fuoco (5’5”, striker, Kamloops, BC-South Kamloops Secondary/KYSA U-18 (TOSL).

 

BASEBALL (CCBC)

Eric Turner (6’3”, pitcher/outfield/infield, Grande Prairie, AB-Grande Prairie Regional High School/Northwest “AAA” Northern Lights), Matt Pidlisecky (5’10”, infielder/, Abbotsford, BC-Mennonite Educational Institute/Abbotsford Senior Cardinals (BCPBL)), Zachery Comeault (5’7”,shortstop, Pitt Meadows, BC-Pitt Meadows Secondary/University of Winnipeg (NAIA), Jackson Dartrell (6’3”, catcher, Winnipeg, MB-River East Secondary/University of Winnipeg (NAIA), Jacob Bromley (5’10”, Outfield/Pitcher, Cranbrook, BC-Mount Baker Secondary/Cranbrook A Bandits)

 

SWIMMING (CIS)

Matthew Gauthier (5’11”, Sylvan Lake, AB-Notre Dame High/Sylvan Lake Nauticals), Tyler Gauthier, 5’11”, Sylvan Lake, AB-Notre Dame High/Sylvan Lake Nauticals)

 

CROSS COUNTRY (CIS)

Samantha Loewen (5’5” Vernon, BC-Vernon Secondary, Vernon Amateur Athletic Association), Jaydin Haskins (5’7”, Smithers, BC-Smithers Secondary), April Read (5’9”, Kamloops, BC-Sa-hali Secondary)