Image: Westshore RFC (white) will look to kick off their 2016/17 title defence with a victory when they face Capilano RFC on Saturday. (Credit: Rick MacDonald, courtesy of BC Rugby)

BC Rugby’s 2017/18 Senior Club Rugby season gets into full swing this Saturday, with all Men’s and Women’s leagues in action.  This will be the opening weekend for the Women’s Premier League, Women’s Division 1 and 2, Men’s Island Division 1, Men’s Mainland Division 3 and Men’s U23 Division.  Meanwhile, teams in the Men’s Premier League, Men’s Premiere Reserve, Men’s Division 1 and 2 will be competing in their second-round matches.

The Women’s Premier League, home to eleven National Team players from this summer’s Women’s Rugby World Cup in Ireland, will no doubt deliver some exciting action as they get underway for the 2017/18 season.  Reigning champions Westshore will play host to Capilano, and with both clubs boasting 2nds Women’s Teams, these Clubs will also meet in the Women’s Division 2 competition as a curtain-raiser to the Premier match-up.  Seattle Saracens, beaten finalists in the 2017 Club Finals, will travel north to face Burnaby Lake.  The fifth team in this year’s league, Castaway Wanderers, have a bye this weekend.

Elsewhere, 2016/17 Women’s Division 1 Champions United will play host to Bayside Sharks in their opening match, hoping to open their title defense with a victory.  Also in the division, Abbotsford will travel to Connaught Park to take on Meralomas and there will be two regional derbies when Comox Valley face Nanaimo Hornets on the island and Kamloops play UBCO Heat in the interior.  The Men’s Island Division 1 teams also get started this weekend kicks off with Castaway Wanderers 3 visiting Port Alberni and Westshore 3 visiting Comox Valley.

Vancouver Island-based teams will also be in action in other competitions this weekend. Cowichan will meet Castaway Wanderers 2 in a Times Cup match at Windsor Park on Saturday while UVic Saxons are in action in the Universities Cup, hosting Vancouver Island University under the lights this Friday evening.

The highly anticipated Men’s U23 Division will also get underway on Saturday, with all eight teams in action.  Richmond will face Bayside Sharks, Capilano host Simon Fraser RC, United visit UBCO Crows and there’s an all UBC derby between their A and B squads.  As this is the first year this division is running, there will be plenty of clubs and fans keen to see how this first weekend pans out.

In total, 88 teams representing 35 Clubs will compete in over 700 matches in the regular season across all senior divisions, leading to playoffs in late April 2018 before the top teams compete in the BC Rugby Club Finals, due to be held on May 5, 2018.

Round 1 Matches – September 16th 2017

Division Home Away Kick Off
Women’s Premier Burnaby Lake Seattle Saracens 12:45PM
Women’s Premier Westshore Capilano 12:45PM
Women’s Div 1 Meralomas Abbotsford 11:15AM
Women’s Div 1 Nanaimo Hornets Comox 11:15AM
Women’s Div 1 Simon Fraser RC Brit Lions 11:15AM
Women’s Div 1 UBCO Heat Kamloops 11:15AM
Women’s Div 1 United Bayside Sharks 11:15AM
Women’s Div 2 Ridge Meadows Scribes 11:15AM
Women’s Div 2 Surrey Beavers Langley 11:15AM
Women’s Div 2 Westshore 2 Capilano 2 11:15AM
Men’s Div 1 Island Castaway Wanderers 3 Port Alberni 2:30PM
Men’s Div 1 Island Comox Westshore 3 2:30PM
Men’s Div 3 Chilliwack Richmond 12:45PM
Men’s Div 3 Kats Meralomas 3 12:45PM
Men’s Div 3 Ridge Meadows Squamish 12:45PM
Men’s U23 Bayside Sharks Richmond 11:15AM
Men’s U23 Capilano Academy Simon Fraser RC 11:15AM
Men’s U23 UBC A UBC B 11:15AM
Men’s U23 UBCO Heat United 1:00PM
Times Cup Castaway Wanderers 2 Cowichan 2:45PM