Team Brown, Thompson Undefeated after Draw 2 at BC Scotties

147
Team Thompon's Shannon Joanisse (right) calls out the line, as she and lead Trysta Vandale (left) begin to sweep. Team Thompson would defeat Team Ludwar to stay undefeated at 2-0 in Draw 2 Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)

Story and Photos by Christian J. Stewart (ISN)

January 3, 2018, Victoria, BC (ISN) – After two opening draws at the 2018 Scotties BC Women’s Curling Championships at the Victoria Curling Club, it is Kamloop’s Team Brown, skipped by Corryn Brown and Kamloop’s Team Thompson, skipped by Karla Thompson, who sit at the top of the standings with perfect 2-0 records.

Team Gushulak skip Diane Gushulak encourages her sweepers during play against Team Van Osch Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Gushulak skip Diane Gushulak encourages her sweepers during play against Team Van Osch Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Brown skip Corryn Brown (right) and Team Gyles second Caitlin Campbell (left) watch Brown's shot during thier Draw 2 match Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Brown skip Corryn Brown (right) and Team Gyles second Caitlin Campbell (left) watch Brown’s shot during thier Draw 2 match Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)

Corryn Brown and her team of Erin Pincott, Dezaray Hawes and Samantha Fisher, competing in their first ever women’s Provincials, opened the Provincial tournament on Tuesday night with a 7-5 win over Holly Donaldson’s Vancouver/Victoria rink (featuring Victoria natives Steph Jackson-Baier, Lindsay Hudyma and Carley Sandwith) and then followed that up in Wednesday’s 11:00 am draw with a 5-4 win over Cloverdale’s Kayte Gyles (with third Shawna Jensen, second Caitlin Campbell and lea Amanda Tipper).

Team Van Osch's Amy Gibson (left) and Kaila Van Osch (right) check out their line as they sweep a stone up the ice Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Van Osch’s Amy Gibson (left) and Kaila Van Osch (right) check out their line as they sweep a stone up the ice Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Skip Karla Thompson and her team are 2-0 after defeating Team Ludwar 7-4 in Draw 2 on Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Skip Karla Thompson and her team are 2-0 after defeating Team Ludwar 7-4 in Draw 2 on Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)

Karla Thompson and her team of Kristen Recksiedler, Shannon Joanisse, Trysta Vandale and fifth Diane Dezura opened Tuesday with an 8-5 win over Nanaimo’s Kesa Van Osch’s rink (with Marika and Kaila Van Osch and Amy Gibson) and then defeated Kelowna’s Randi Ludwar and her team of Lori Seeman, Erinn Bartlett and Jill McIntyre, 7-4 on Wednesday.

Team Slattery skip Alyssa Kyllo calls out directions to her sweepers during play against Team Donaldson Wednesday afternoon (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Slattery skip Alyssa Kyllo calls out directions to her sweepers during play against Team Donaldson Wednesday afternoon (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Van Osch's Kaila Van Osch (centre) checks the line after releasing her stone in play against Team Gushulak Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Van Osch’s Kaila Van Osch (centre) checks the line after releasing her stone in play against Team Gushulak Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)

One of either Team Brown or Team Thompson will stay undefeated after Wednesday night’s 6:30 pm draw, as the two teams meet head-to-head in a crucial early round match-up that will put one team in the driver’s seat with a 3-0 record (that draw was in progress at press time).

Team Brown third Erin Pincott (left) calls out to her sweepers during action against Team Gyles Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Brown third Erin Pincott (left) calls out to her sweepers during action against Team Gyles Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Donaldson members (L to R) Steph Jackson-Baier, Carely Sandwith and Lindsay Hudyma ponder their next shot during Draw 2 action Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Donaldson members (L to R) Steph Jackson-Baier, Carely Sandwith and Lindsay Hudyma ponder their next shot during Draw 2 action Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)

Other teams competing at the 2018 Scotties, presented by Best Western, include Vernon’s Team Slattery (skip Alyssa Kyllo, third Kelsi Jones, second, Morgayne Eby and lead  Kim Slattery) and Vancouver’s Team Gushulak (skip Diane Gushulak, third Grace MacInnes, second Jessie Sanderson, lead Sandra Comadina and fifth Ashley Sanderson).

Team Ludwar second Erinn Bartlett (foreground) and Team Thompson lead Trysta Vandale (background) keep a close watch on Bartlett's shot in Draw 2 action Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Ludwar second Erinn Bartlett (foreground) and Team Thompson lead Trysta Vandale (background) keep a close watch on Bartlett’s shot in Draw 2 action Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Gushulk's Ashley Sanderson takes a peek up ice as she sweeps Grace MacInnes's stone during Draw 2 Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Gushulk’s Ashley Sanderson takes a peek up ice as she sweeps Grace MacInnes’s stone during Draw 2 Wednesday (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)

The Scotties 2018 BC Women’s Curling Championships continues with round robin play Thursday with Draw 4 and 5 at 11:00 AM and 6:30 PM respectively and again on Friday with Draw 6 and 7 at 9:00 am and 2:00 pm respectively.

Cloverdale's Kayte Gyles is all focus as she prepares to throw during Draw 2 action against  Team Brown on Wednesday afternoon (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Cloverdale’s Kayte Gyles is all focus as she prepares to throw during Draw 2 action against Team Brown on Wednesday afternoon (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)

If tie-breakers are needed, they will be played on Friday evening at  7:00 pm and 8:30 am on Saturday.  Playoff rounds will then take place at 2:00 pm and 7:00 pm Saturday. Sunday will see the semi-final game at 11:00 am, followed by the final and closing ceremonies at 4:00 pm.

Team Donaldson's Lindsay Hudyma sneaks a peek into the house as she sweeps a stone in Wednesday's action (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)
Team Donaldson’s Lindsay Hudyma sneaks a peek into the house as she sweeps a stone in Wednesday’s action (Photo: Christian J. Stewart / ISN)

The Victoria Curling Club is located on Quadra Street in Victoria, adjacent to the Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre and the Victoria Police Station.  Tickets at the door are $5 per draw or $35 for a full tournament pass.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!