Nine Huskies return with medals from Golden Bear Open

98

EDMONTON – Nine different University of Saskatchewan Huskie wrestlers stood on the podium at the Golden Bear Open hosted by the University of Alberta Saturday in Edmonton.

Alex Schell (48-kg), Kiera Prior (82-kg) and Liam Graham (100-kg) had the top finishes winning gold medals for Saskatchewan.

Nathan Galan (65-kg), Alyx Paulson (55-kg), Laryssa Barry (59-kg) and Taylor Follensbee (82-kg) each captured silver, while Trent Siements (76-kg) and Berit Johnson (63-kg) won bronze medals.

Both the men’s and women’s team finished second in the tournament.

The Huskies will compete next in the University of Fraser Valley Cascades Open on January 26.

Men – 54kg
1st – Jordan Wong – University of Alberta
2nd – Parker McBride – University of Fraser Valley
3rd – Kieran Akhtar – University of Saskatchewan
4th – Pijoe Peter Paulraj – University of Regina
5th – Tony Melgar – University of Regina

Men – 57kg
1st – Melvin Arciaga – University of Alberta
2nd – Eric Roberts – MMA University WC
3rd – Cam Hicks – University of Calgary
4th – Paul Tokart – University of Regina
5th – Freddie Aziz – University of Calgary
6th – Remington Tschetter – University of Saskatchewan
Men – 65kg
1st – Josh Lee – Independant
2nd – Nathan Galan – University of Saskatchewan
3rd – Cean Bo-Doy – Keystone WC
4th – Alexander Hauge – University of Alberta
5th – Nathan Schidt – University of Regina
6th – Dylan Williams – Bears WC
Men – 68kg
1st – Michael Asselstine – Bears WC
2nd – Magnus McCracken – Bears WC
3rd – Devan Larkin – University of Alberta
4th – Ty Nakano – University of Calgary
5th – Ayo Peluola – University of Saskatchewan
6th – Jeremy Podlog – Independant
Men – 72kg
1st – Marcus Peterson – University of Alberta
2nd – Callum McNeice – University of Calgary
3rd – Karan Dhillon – University of Fraser Valley
4th – Jakob Dormaar – Wetaskiwin WC
5th – Trevor Bannerman – University of Saskatchewan
6th – Micah Heide – University of Saskatchewan

Men – 76kg
1st – Aidan McKeage – University of Alberta
2nd – John Fayad – University of Calgary
3rd – Trent Siemens – University of Saskatchewan
4th – Brett Kryger – Cat-town Wrestling Club
5th – Cody Brown – Independant
6th – Parker Vandervelde – University of Alberta

University of Alberta 2018 Golden Bear

January 13, 2018
Men’s Final Standings

Men – 82kg
1st – Andreas Burkard – Dinos WC
2nd – Kyle Horvath – Dinos WC
3rd – Brock Munro – Keystone WC
4th – Julian Klinger – University of Saskatchewan
5th – Forfeit Forfeit – Unattached
6th – Mitch Clark – University of Alberta
6th – Nicholas Golenice – University of Alberta
Men – 90kg
1st – Daniel Oloumi – Bears WC
2nd – Andrew Johnson – Saskatoon WC
3rd – Amtoj Dhaliwal – University of Fraser Valley
4th – Farouq Sadiq – University of Alberta
5th – Hamdan Mirza – University of Calgary
6th – Clayton Brinker – University of Alberta
Men – 100kg
1st – Liam Graham – University of Saskatchewan
2nd – Chance Harry – GPWC
3rd – Justin Ramgotra – University of Alberta
4th – Ali Afzali – Midwest wrestling Club
5th – Baldwin Asala – University of Calgary
6th – Ibrahim Mohamed – University of Saskatchewan
Men – 120kg
1st – Ben Dyck – Team Goldrush WC
2nd – Amar Dhother – Bears WC
3rd – Brad Hildenbrandt – University of Fraser Valley
4th – Lynden Testawitch – GPWC
5th – Tyler Duguid – Bears WC
6th – Kalin Langford – University of Saskatchewan
Men’s Team Results
1st – University of Alberta Bears – 59 pts
2nd – University of Saskatchewan – 45 pts
3rd – University of Fraser Valley – 28 pts
4th – University of Calgary – 27 pts
5th – University of Regina – 12 pts

University of Alberta 2018 Golden Bear

January 13, 2018
Women’s Final Standings

Women – 48kg
1st – Alex Schel – University of Saskatchewan
2nd – Caileen Corbett – University of Alberta
3rd – Sara Tokarz – University of Regina
Women – 51kg
1st – Amber Weibe – University of Regina
2nd – Melissa Fryer – MMA University WC
3rd – Taylor McPherson – University of Alberta
4th – Grace Lew – Dinos WC
5th – Ciara Corbett – University of Calgary
6th – Kaelan Findlay – University of Alberta
Women – 55kg
1st – Cara Nania – Dinos WC
2nd – Alyx Paulson – University of Saskatchewan
3rd – Madison Payette – University of Alberta
4th – Carly Baker – University of Saskatchewan
5th – Channtel Passion – University of Regina
Women – 59kg
1st – Karla Godinez – University of Fraser Valley
2nd – Laryssa Barry – University of Saskatchewan
3rd – Miki Rowbottom – University of Regina
4th – Ferris Sandboe – University of Alberta
5th – Kinley Link – GPWC
6th – Krystin Paquette – University of Alberta
Women – 63kg
1st – Ana Godinez – University of Fraser Valley
2nd – Megan Fendelet – University of Alberta
3rd – Berit Johnson – University of Saskatchewan
4th – Meghan Wild – University of Regina
5th – Kianna Perron – Independant
6th – Alisha Keigi – Keystone WC
Women – 67kg
1st – Temi Ogunjimi – University of Calgary
2nd – Brandy Perry – University of Alberta
3rd – Drew Persson of Crank WC
4th – Rachel Evans – University of Regina
5th – Amy Hill – University of Alberta
6th – Kathrin Waeckerlin – University of Regina

University of Alberta 2018 Golden Bear

January 13, 2018
Women’s Final Standings

Women – 72kg
1st – Inga Hammer – University of Regina
2nd – Georgina Nelthorpe – Saskatoon WC
3rd – Sydney Summach – University of Calgary
4th – Ali Mcphee – University of Saskatchewan
5th – Haley Heffel – University of Alberta
6th – Hilary Palchewich – University of Saskatchewan
Women – 82kg
1st – Kiera Prior – University of Saskatchewan
2nd – Taylor Follensbee – University of Saskatchewan
3rd – Jessica Rabet – University of Regina
4th – Kayla Brodner – Cat-town Wrestling Club
5th – Erin Geddie – University of Calgary
6th – Glaysia Sparling – University of Fraser Valley
Women’s Team Results
1st – University of Regina – 40 pts
2nd – University of Saskatchewan – 37 pts
3rd – University of Alberta Pandas – 32 pts
4th – University of Fraser Valley – 21 pts
5th – University of Calgary – 19 pts

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!