Ontario skip Emma Wallingford and second Lindsay Dubue celebrate a good shot at the 2018 New Holland Canadian Junior Curling Championships in Shawinigan

The all-stars and other award winners at the 2018 New Holland Canadian Juniors Championships were announced on Friday at the awards banquet.

All-Stars
(determined by shooting percentages during the round robin)

Women
First Team

Skip — Laurie St-Georges, Quebec (79 per cent)
Third — Kristin Clarke, Nova Scotia (83 per cent)
Second — Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia (85 per cent)
Lead — Erin Tomalty, Northern Ontario (82 per cent)

Second Team

Skip — Kaitlyn Jones, Nova Scotia (76 per cent)
Third — Cynthia St-Georges, Quebec (83 per cent)
Second — Emily Riley, Quebec (79 per cent)
Lead — Hannah Wallingford, Ontario (80 per cent)

Men

First Team
Skip — JT Ryan, Manitoba (85 per cent)
Third — Jacques Gauthier, Manitoba (87 per cent)
Second — Joey Hart, Ontario (89 per cent)
Lead — Caleb Boorse, Alberta (91 per cent)

Second Team
Skip — Karsten Sturmay, Alberta (85 per cent)
Third — Chris Kennedy, Alberta (86 per cent)
Second — Nick Zachernuk, Nova Scotia (87 per cent)
Lead — Bradley Lequin (85 per cent)
* In the case of a percentage tie, the all-star position goes to the player with the highest plus/minus for the week (a player receives a +1 for every game in which he/she outcurls the positional opponent by five per cent or more). Should they still be tied, the pre-event draw to the button results are used to determine the all-star.

Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards
(voted by the players)

Women — Pearl Gillis, Northwest Territories
Men — JT Ryan, Manitoba

Performance Brooms Fair Play Awards
(selected by the officials)

Men
Lead — Maxime Blais, Northern Ontario
Second — Joey Hart, Ontario
Vice-skip — James Dalton, P.E.I.
Skip — Karsten Sturmay, Alberta
Coach — Daniel Bédard, Quebec

Women
Lead — Pearl Gillis, Northwest Territories
Second  —Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia
Vice-skip — Christianne West, Nunavut
Skip — Kayla Skrlik, Alberta
Coach — Todd Troyer, B.C.

ASHAM National Coaching Awards
(voted by the coaches)

Women – Michel St-Georges, Quebec
Men – Dean Kleiter, Saskatchewan

Joan Mead Legacy Awards
(selected by the event officials)
($500 scholarship)

Women – Kristin Clarke, Nova Scotia
Men – Matthew Hall, Ontario