Silver medals and personal bests highlight strong Day 2 of the Golden Bear Open

74
VICTORIA – Three second-place finishes and a slew of personal best times were the result from a strong effort by the UVic Vikes track team as they wrapped up the Golden Bear Open, hosted in Edmonton, AB on Jan. 20.

FULL RESULTS

“Overall a good start for the team with some personal bests and some indoor track experience for some of the rookies,” said Vikes head coach Brent Fougner.

Second-year Vike Alyssa Mousseau set the tone of the day for the team, finishing second in the 600-metre event in a personal best time of 1:32.50.

“Alyssa ran a perfect race today and has some room to improve her time this season in the 600-metre,” said Fougner.

Tyler Smith, the reigning Canada West 600-metre champion got his season off to a typically strong start, finishing first of the university athletes competing and second overall.

“Tyler, in his signature racing style, took the lead off the start line, avoiding some heavy traffic and contact,” said Fougner. “It was a solid effort from the fifth-year veteran, with lots more in him.”

Third-year Timothy Longley was the other Vike that earned a spot on the podium, after he finished in second-place in the 1500-metre race.

“He had a solid weekend with an awesome leg in the 4×800-metre relay (yesterday), followed by an aggressive, hard-fought race in the 1500-metre, just falling off the lead at the finish line,” said Fougner.

Next up for the team was Chloe Hewitt who set a personal best time and crossed the finish line fourth in the 1500-metre race in a time of 4:38.98.

“Chloe ran a solid race and has lots of room to improve,” said Fougner. “She demonstrated her fitness from the cross country season and will see big improvements in this new event for her.”

Other notable Vikes finishes were Thomas Oxland who finished fifth in the 1500-metre and Caroline Harrell who crossed the line sixth in the 1000-metre.

Next up for the team is a trip south of the border for the UW Invitational, in Seattle, WA on Jan. 26-27.

DAY 2 RESULTS

Women
600-metre: 2nd – Alyssa Mousseau (1:32.50)
1000-metre: 6th – Caroline Harrell (3:08.31)
1500-metre: 4th – Chloe Hewitt (4:38.98), 7th – Elena Savidge (4:51.03), 8th – Georgia Ginther(4:53.15)

Men
600-metre: 2nd – Tyler Smith (1:20.90), 10th – Derrick Ushko (1:24.49)
1500-metre: 2nd – Timothy Longley (3:55.69), 5th – Thomas Oxland (3:59.44), 7th – Mitchell Basher(3:59.88)

DAY 1 RESULTS

Women
3000-metre: 2nd – Emma Edmonds (10:39.88), 4th – Georgia Ginther (10:44.69)
4×800-metre: 1st (Meet Record) – Chloe HewittElena SavidgeCaroline HarrellAlyssa Mousseau(9:15.63)

Men
3000-metre: 4th – Chet Goerzen (8:40.97), 9th – Matthew Noseworthy (8:57.62)
4×800-metre: 5th – Max ServissIsaac PennerThomas OxlandTyler Smith (7:53.03), 6th – Timothy LongleyMitchell BasherVlad LyesinDerrick Ushko (7:55.46)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!