BC Rugby announces Rosters for Elite Youth Sevens Teams

BC Elite Youth Sevens Teams ready for action as they head to Las Vegas Invitational

126

BC Rugby’s Elite Youth Sevens Teams are primed for action as they prepare to take part in the Las Vegas Invitational, one of the largest Rugby Sevens tournaments in North America.  Three teams will make the journey south to represent the province, anticipating tough competition as they aim for podium positions.

The Elite Youth Sevens Boys’ Team, lead by Head Coach Tony LaCarte has assembled a strong group of talented athletes, aiming to combine the right levels of speed, skill and strength.  Aware of the growing levels of competition at the tournament, LaCarte stated “The American teams, already highly athletic, have made significant gains in tactics and game understanding in the last 4 years which will put the team under pressure.  Our aim with our BCEY7s team is to expose them to a high-performance Rugby Sevens environment and see who can step up to play at this level”.  After a credible 5th place finish in last year’s Boys High School Elite division, the team are targeting a top-three finish in 2018.

The Elite Youth Sevens Girls’ Teams, sponsored by Onni, will take part in two divisions, the U16 and U18.  Program Head Darcy Patterson is excited at the prospect of returning to Las Vegas after both teams came away in 2017 with Third Place finishes.  With a lot of new talent stepping up to the mark in 2018, in both teams, this tournament will be a big challenge for the players, a point not lost on Patterson.  “It will be a good marker of the depth in our Province, as well as a great experience for this group to showcase all they have been working on”.

All three Elite Youth Sevens teams depart on February 28th with the Las Vegas Invitational taking place on March 1-3.

BC Elite Youth Sevens Boys’ Team – Las Vegas 2018

Brock McCartney, Robert Bateman (Abbotsford, BC)
Brady Smith, Earl Marriot (South Surrey, BC)
Daniel Damron, Earl Marriot (White Rock, BC)
Izzak Kelly, Earl Marriot, (White Rock, BC)
Johnny Sutherland, Semiahmoo Secondary, (Surrey, BC)
Joshua Elbourne, Canadian Sport School/Esquimalt High, (Victoria, BC)
Matt McDougall Percillier, Brentwood College (Mill Bay, BC)
Nathan Holm, Collingwood (West Vancouver, BC)
Thomas Kirkwood, St. George’s (Vancouver, BC)
Tom Abercrombie, Oak Bay High, (Victoria, BC)
Tyler Buchanan, Semiahmoo Secondary, (White Rock, BC)
Siôn Griffiths, Brentwood College, (Mill Bay, BC)
Siaki Seumanutafa, Pacific Academy, (Surrey, BC)
Zephyr Melnyk, Nanaimo District Secondary, (Gabriola Island, BC)

Staff

Head Coach: Tony La Carte
Assistant Coach: Nanyak Dala
Medical: Eric Marriott

BC Elite Youth Sevens Girls’ U18 Team – Las Vegas 2018

Kashish Arya, Abbotsford RFC
Tayler Bailey, Abbotsford RFC
Madison Blusson, Williams Lake
Brittany Gardiner, Castaway Wanderers RFC
Amelia Gordon, Castaway Wanderers RFC
Callie Harder, Kamloops RFC/Lillooet
MJ Jumeau, Cowichan RFC
Emily Meier, Abbotsford RFC
Jordyn Myers, Abbotsford RFC
Ella O’Regan, James Bay Athletic Association
Maelle Reed, Castaway Wanderers RFC
Rachel Smith, Bayside Sharks RFC/Earl Marriot

Non-travelling Reserves
Kelsey White, Castaway Wanderers RFC
Alancia Jefferey, Abbotsford RFC

Staff

Head Coach: Darcy Patterson
Assistant Coach: Mandy Marchak
Medical: Morgan Sangster

BC Elite Youth Sevens Girls’ U16 Team – Las Vegas 2018

Halle Smith, Kamloops RC
Caleigh Silversides, Kamloops RC
Esita Quiodravu, Kamloops RC
Cassie Hul, Abbotsford RFC
Niki Duchesne, Bayside Sharks RFC
Samantha Lillywhite, Shawnigan Lake
Mikayla Brennan, Shawnigan Lake
Mia Eagar, Cowichan RFC
Madison Makara, Abbotsford RFC
Sierra Gillis, Belmont Secondary
Libby Hogg,  James Bay Athletic Association
Sarah Meier, Abbotsford RFC

Non-traveling Reserves:
Kira Peary, Abbotsford RFC
Chloe Hill Huse, Castaway Wanderers RFC
Jade Meldrum, Williams Lake

Staff

Head Coach: Deanna Makara
Assistant Coach: Darcy Patterson
Medical: Naomi Ogawa

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!