2018 WHL Playoffs Begin Tonight

47

The 2018 WHL Playoffs begin tonight as the spotlight shines in Kelowna with the Rockets hosting the Tri-City Americans in the lone contest to open the festivities.

Friday night, the rest of Western Canada and the U.S. Pacific Northwest join in the festivities.

After 792 regular season games, 16 WHL teams will vie for the right to be crowned the 52nd WHL Champions and represent the League at the 100th Mastercard Memorial Cup in Regina, Sask., this May.

Eastern Conference Playoff Schedules & Previews:

Moose Jaw Warriors (1) vs. Prince Albert Raiders (WC2)
#MJvsPA – Series Preview

Game 1 – Friday, March 23 – Mosaic Place – Moose Jaw – 7 p.m. MT
Game 2 – Saturday, March 24 – Mosaic Place – Moose Jaw – 7 p.m. MT
Game 3 – Tuesday, March 27 – Art Hauser Centre – Prince Albert – 7 p.m. MT
Game 4 – Wednesday, March 28 – Art Hauser Centre – Prince Albert – 7 p.m. MT
Game 5* – Saturday, March 31 – Mosaic Place – Moose Jaw – 7 p.m. MT
Game 6* – Sunday, April 1 – Art Hauser Centre – Prince Albert – 6 p.m. MT
Game 7* – Tuesday, April 3 – Mosaic Place – Moose Jaw – 7 p.m. MT
*if necessary

Swift Current Broncos (2) vs. Regina Pats (3)
#SCvsREG – Series Preview

Game 1 – Friday, March 23 – Innovation Credit Union i-Plex – Swift Current – 7 p.m. MT
Game 2 – Saturday, March 24 – Innovation Credit Union i-Plex – Swift Current – 7 p.m. MT
Game 3 – Monday, March 26 – Brandt Centre – Regina – 7 p.m. MT
Game 4 – Wednesday, March 28 – Brandt Centre – Regina – 7 p.m. MT
Game 5* – Friday, March 30 – Innovation Credit Union i-Plex – Swift Current – 7 p.m. MT
Game 6* – Saturday, March 31 – Brandt Centre – Regina – 7 p.m. MT
Game 7* – Monday, April 2 – Innovation Credit Union i-Plex – Swift Current – 7 p.m.
*if necessary

Medicine Hat Tigers (1) vs. Brandon Wheat Kings (WC1)
#MHvsBDN – Series Preview

Game 1 – Friday, March 23 – Canalta Centre – Medicine Hat, Alta. – 7:30 p.m. MT
Game 2 – Sunday, March 25 – Canalta Centre – Medicine Hat, Alta. – 6:00 p.m. MT
Game 3 – Tuesday, March 27 – Credit Union Place — Dauphin, Man. – 7:30 p.m. CT
Game 4 – Wednesday, March 28 – Credit Union Place — Dauphin, Man. – 7:30 p.m. CT
*Game 5 – Friday, March 30 – Canalta Centre – Medicine Hat, Alta. – 7:30 p.m. MT
*Game 6 – Sunday, April 1 – Credit Union Place — Dauphin, Man. – 7:00 p.m. CT
*Game 7 – Tuesday, April 3 – Canalta Centre – Medicine Hat, Alta. – 7:00 p.m. MT
* If necessary

Lethbridge Hurricanes (2) vs. Red Deer Rebels (3)
#LETvsRD – Series Preview

Game 1 – Friday, March 23 – Enmax Centre – Lethbridge – 7 p.m. MT
Game 2 – Saturday, March 24 – Enmax Centre – Lethbridge – 7 p.m. MT
Game 3 – Tuesday, March 27 – Enmax Centrium – Red Deer – 7 p.m. MT
Game 4 – Wednesday, March 28 – Enmax Centrium – Red Deer – 7 p.m. MT
Game 5* – Saturday, March 31 – Enmax Centre – Lethbridge – 7 p.m. MT
Game 6* – Sunday, April 1 – Enmax Centrium – Red Deer – 6 p.m. MT
Game 7* – Tuesday, April 3 – Enmax Centre – Lethbridge – 7 p.m. MT
*if necessary

Western Conference Playoff Schedules & Previews:

Kelowna Rockets (1) vs. Tri-City Americans (WC1)
#KELvsTC – Series Preview

Game 1 – Thursday, March 22 – Prospera Place – Kelowna, B.C. – 7:05 p.m. PT
Game 2 – Saturday, March 24 – Prospera Place – Kelowna, B.C. – 7:05 p.m. PT
Game 3 – Wednesday, March 28 – Toyota Centre – Kennewick, Wash. – 7:05 p.m. PT
Game 4 – Thursday, March 29 – Toyota Centre – Kennewick, Wash. – 7:05 p.m. PT
*Game 5 – Saturday, March 31 – Prospera Place – Kelowna, B.C. – 7:05 p.m. PT
*Game 6 – Sunday, April 1 – Toyota Centre – Kennewick, Wash. – 7:05 p.m. PT
*Game 7 – Tuesday, April 3 – Prospera Place – Kelowna, B.C. – 7:05 p.m. PT
*If necessary

Victoria Royals (2) vs. Vancouver Giants (3)
#VICvsVAN – Series Preview

Game 1 – Friday, March 23 – Save-On-Foods Memorial Arena – Victoria – 7:05 p.m. PT
Game 2 – Saturday, March 24 – Save-On-Foods Memorial Arena – Victoria – 7:05 p.m. PT
Game 3 – Tuesday, March 27 – Langley Events Centre – Vancouver – 7 p.m. PT
Game 4 – Thursday, March 29 – Langley Events Centre – Vancouver – 7 p.m. PT
Game 5* – Saturday, March 31 – Save-On-Foods Memorial Arena – Victoria – 7:05 p.m. PT
Game 6* – Monday, April 2 – Langley Events Centre – Vancouver – 2 p.m. PT
Game 7* – Tuesday, April 3 – Save-On-Foods Memorial Arena – Victoria – 7 p.m. PT
*if necessary

Everett Silvertips (1) vs. Seattle Thunderbirds (WC2)
#EVTvsSEA – Series Preview

Game 1 – Friday, March 23 – Angel of the Winds Arena – Everett, Wash. – 7:35 p.m. PT
Game 2 – Saturday, March 24 – Angel of the Winds Arena – Everett, Wash. – 7:05 p.m. PT
Game 3 – Tuesday, March 27 – accesso ShoWare Centre – Kent, Wash. – 7:05 p.m. PT
Game 4 – Friday, March 30 – accesso ShoWare Centre – Kent, Wash. – 7:35 p.m. PT
*Game 5 – Saturday, March 31 – Angel of the Winds Arena– Everett, Wash. – 7:05 p.m. PT
*Game 6 – Tuesday, April 3 – accesso ShoWare Centre – Kent, Wash. – 7:05 p.m. PT
*Game 7 – Wednesday, April 4 – Angel of the Winds Arena – Everett, Wash. – 7:05 p.m. PT
*If necessary

Portland Winterhawks (2) vs. Spokane Chiefs (3)
#PORvsSPO – Series Preview

Game 1 – Saturday, March 24 – Veterans Memorial Coliseum – Portland, Ore. – 6:00 p.m. PT
Game 2 – Sunday, March 25 – Veterans Memorial Coliseum – Portland, Ore. – 5:00 p.m. PT
Game 3 – Wednesday, March 28 – Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena – Spokane, Wash. – 7:00 p.m. PT
Game 4 – Thursday, March 29 – Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena – Spokane, Wash. – 7:00 p.m. PT
*Game 5 – Saturday, March 31 – Veterans Memorial Coliseum – Portland, Ore. – 6:00 p.m. PT
*Game 6 – Monday, April 2 – Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena – Spokane, Wash. – 7:00 p.m. PT
*Game 7 – Tuesday, April 3 – Veterans Memorial Coliseum – Portland, Ore. – 7:00 p.m. PT
*If necessary

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!