BC Rugby Weekend Preview: March 24th

36

With just four weekends or regular fixtures left in the season, the competition is heating up across many of the divisions in a bid to secure playoff spots.  There are some close battles across both the men’s and women’s divisions, so plenty reason to take to the touchlines this weekend and cheer your team on…nothing beats a bit of support from the fans!

As always, you can see full fixture lists here as well as comprehensive results & standings for each league just by following the link underneath each division preview.

Does your team know they’ve got your support this weekend? Get out on the touchlines and let’s hear those cheers!

Men’s Premier League

James Bay AA have a tough fixture ahead of them.  Currently sitting in sixth place in the table and attempting to fend off challenges from two other teams, they must travel to the mainland and take on league leaders UBCOB Ravens at Jericho Park.  Only three teams have managed to beat Ravens so far this season, will James Bay become the fourth?  Castaway Wanderers are well placed in the table, currently third, but must travel to Seattle this weekend.  The home side are still in contention for a playoff spot, so expect them to mount a fierce challenge at Ryan Field.  There’s a heavyweight battle brewing at UBC when the hosts take on Burnaby Lake.  Both sides are confident of making the end of season playoffs, but position could be everything.  Burnaby Lake walked away with the points the last time these two met, will history repeat itself?  Despite losing last week, Nanaimo must be buoyed by the fact they still ran in over 40 points in their last game.  Will they prove a surprise package when they travel to Klahanie Park and take on Capilano this weekend?  Finally, UVic will continue to charge for a playoff spot when they host Westshore on Saturday.  The University side have notched up an impressive run of wins in their last four games, will they maintain form until the end of the season?

Full results & standings 

Women’s Premier League

Capilano will host Castaway Wanderers at Klahanie Park this weekend.  The last time these two sides met it was a very close match, separated by just three points in the end.  Expect a tooth and nail battle between both sides when the game kicks off at 12:45pm.  Meanwhile, Seattle must travel over to the Island to take on League leaders Westshore.  Seattle suffered a heavy defeat last weekend at the hands of Castaway Wanderers and are facing an unbeaten side so far this season, so the odds seem stacked against them.  However, in their two most recent meetings, they have managed to run in at least 25 points per game against the Island team, so don’t expect them to go down without a fight.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Premier Reserve

James Bay AA 2 still have a good chance of qualifying for playoffs at the end of the season, but must travel to Jericho Park to take on UBCOB Ravens 2 first.  The last time these two teams met, James Bay AA 2 walked away with a 40 point winning margin, will it be closer this weekend?  Castaway Wanderers 2 are also very much in the mix for playoffs, currently seventh, but must travel to Seattle this weekend.  The home side have only picked up two wins so far this season, will they be able to collect a third when the two teams meet at Ryan Field?  Burnaby Lake 2 and UBC 2 have only lost two matches each so far this season, the best records in the division.  With both teams certain of qualification to this year’s playoffs, this match is more about bragging rights than anything else.  Expect a fierce encounter when the game kicks off at UBC on Saturday.  Nanaimo 2 and Capilano 2 have both endured tough seasons, but neither without their highlights.  Despite playoffs out of reach for both sides, the game at Klahanie Park will likely still have plenty of excitement and action for the watching fans.  Finally, expect sparks to fly when UVic Norsemen host Westshore 2 over on the Island.  Both sides are deep in the battle for final playoff spots and will scrap hard to walk away with the points from this match.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 1

Third takes on fourth when Bayside travels over to the island to play Comox this weekend.  The last time these two teams met it was an overwhelming victory for the mainland team, but with home field advantage, don’t write off Comox in this fixture.  Kamloops will host Simon Fraser RC this weekend up in the interior.  The visitors have struggled with numbers in recent games, but hopefully, they can bring together a team and make the most of the journey.  Finally, Brit Lions will have to catch the ferry this weekend as they are set to take on Nanaimo at May Bennett Pioneer on Saturday.  When these two teams last played in October it was a real end to end battle with over 10 tries between each side.  Can we expect an equally high scoring match this time around?

Full results & standings 

 Men’s Div 1

Comox picked up their only win of the season so far when Castaway Wanderers 3 conceded the game back in December.  The two teams are set to face each other again this weekend and everyone is hoping that two full-strength sides take to the field for a good game of rugby.  Surrey Beavers will travel to neighbours Bayside Sharks for their match this weekend.  The two sides have a track record of close matches, including a drawback in October, so expect another game of inches and fractions this weekend.  Port Alberni and Abbotsford will meet for the first time this season, over on the Island.  The hosts have racked up an impressive run of form with some comprehensive wins in recent weeks, but will the visitors have a surprise in store?  Finally, Vancouver Rowing Club will host Langley at Brockton Oval on Saturday.  The last time these two sides met it was a runaway victory for the Vancouver side, will Langley bring something new to the mix this time around?

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 2

Capilano 2 will host Ridge Meadows at Klahanie Park this weekend, the hosts comfortably in control at the top of the table at the moment.  However, the visitors will come into this match with plenty of confidence, remembering that they walked away from their last encounter in October 33-0 winners.  Meanwhile, at the bottom of the table, Vancouver Rowing Club will host Langley.  The Vancouver side has only recorded one win this season and it was their opener against the same opponent.  Will they repeat the experience and give their season a lift or will the visitors walk away with the spoils?

Full results & standings

Men’s Div 2

Burnaby Lake 3 will host United 2 this weekend in an early kick-off (11:15am).  The visitors may be sitting well down the table compared to the hosts, but United 2 will go into the match aware that they were victorious in their last meeting.  Will United pick up their third win of the season?  Meanwhile, Surrey Beavers 2 will take on Bayside 2 at South Surrey Park on Saturday.  The two teams are both well positioned in the table, but Bayside will be wary of their opponents, recalling their last match when Surrey walked away 71-5 winners.  Scribes will travel into the interior to take on hosts Kamloops.  It has been some months since these teams last met and since then the hosts have steadily battled their way to third in the table.  Will Scribes cause an upset when their match kicks off at Kamloops Park?  Another team travelling east this weekend if Simon Fraser RC who must journey to Parkinson Recreational Field to take on Kelowna Crows 2.  The hosts still have a chance of qualifying for the playoffs but need every point they can get.  Finally, top of the table Vancouver Rowing Club 2 are set to host Langley 2 at Brockton Oval this weekend.  The Vancouver team are still unbeaten so far this season, will Langley 2 be the side to tarnish that perfect record?

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 3

In the Men’s Third Division, the three teams at the top of the table are all in action.  Leaders Squamish Axemen host fourth-place Ridge Meadows while second place Meraloma 3 will host Surrey Beavers 3.  Finally, third-placed Capilano 3 will host Kats at Klahanie Park.  With relatively large gaps between the top sides in the division, the outcomes won’t necessarily cause much movement in the table, but don’t expect any less passion and commitment on the field when these games kick off on Saturday.

Full results & standings 

Men’s U23 Division

There are two matches in the U23 Division this weekend, with Capilano Academy hosting United at Klahanie Park and UBC A hosting Richmond.  It’s a close race at the top of the division with United and UBC A separated by just a point, while Capilano Academy refuse to be counted out for the season.  Who will come out top of the Division in its inaugural year, come the end of the season?

Full results & standings 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!