TWU Spartans Annual Awards

74

Trinity Western women’s volleyball middle Katie Devaney (Coquitlam, B.C.), pole vaulter and former heptathlete David Boyd (Victoria), men’s hockey defenceman Stefan Gonzales (Surrey, B.C.) and forward Dirk De Waal (Lethbridge, Alta.) took home the Spartans most prestigious honour at the annual athletics banquet as they were each awarded the Complete Champion Award™ Tuesday at the Langley Events Centre.

 

The volleyball, track and field and hockey stars were honoured with the evening-capping Complete Champion Awards, which are given to senior student-athletes who are “outstanding in athletic achievements, who advance to the edge of their abilities both academically and personally, and who also demonstrate leadership and a desire to grow spiritually.”

 

The Spartans Female Athlete of the Year award went to women’s cross-country and track and field fifth year middle distance runner Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.), while the Spartans Male Athlete of the Year award went to men’s volleyball fifth year setter Adam Schriemer (Winnipeg).

 

Yee was a U SPORTS First Team All-Canadian in both Track and Field and Cross Country and was named Canada West Athlete of the Year in Cross Country, while Schriemer was named Canada West and U SPORTS Player of the Year and led the Spartans to their third straight Canada West championship and a U SPORTS silver medal.

 

The Bahta Melles Award for servant leadership fourth year women’s soccer defender Carmen Mostat (Langley, B.C.) and second year men’s volleyball outside Jordan Koslowsky (Abbotsford, B.C.)

 

The Spartans Female Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to Regan Yee, while the Male Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to Dirk De Waal.

 

The Rookie of the Year Awards went to women’s volleyball middle Avery Heppell (Langley, B.C.) and men’s volleyball outside hitter Jesse Elser (Calgary).

 

The Human Kinetics Spartan Athlete Awards went to women’s cross country and track and field fourth-year Mirelle Martens (Grande Prairie) and men’s volleyball third year middle Pearson Eshenko (Banff, Alta.).

 

The School of Business Spartan Athlete Awards went to women’s soccer fourth-year defender Kathleen Chin (Calgary) and men’s basketball fourth-year guard Vartan Tanielian (Surrey, B.C.).

 

The Student Therapy awards went to Geoff Cotter, who worked with men’s soccer, and Karina Lahti, who worked with men’s hockey.

 

The Andrew Heming Student Strength and Conditioning award went to Cole Hergott (Bruno, Sask.).

 

The Murray Hall Leadership Legacy Award went to men’s hockey defenceman Stefan Gonzales and women’s soccer defender Amy Gartke (Edmonton).

 

The Spartans also honoured their graduating seniors in a special ceremony Friday.

 

Graduating Senior Athletes

Men’s Hockey

Stefan Gonzales

Silas Matthys

Dirk De Waal

Karsten Seidel

 

Men’s Soccer

Elie Gindo

Sebastian Wingfield

Alex Dalla Zanna

Jay Balletta

 

Women’s Soccer

Christina Oliverio

Carmen Mostat

 

Track & Field / Cross Country

Caleb de Jong

David Boyd

Jordan Gin

Stephen Humphrey

Adam Marshall

Katie Maryschuk

Ryan Natwick

Levi Neufeld

Rachel Shuttleworth

Declan White

Regan Yee

 

Men’s Basketball

Pogos Trunyan

Peter Spangehl

Tyus Allen

 

Women’s Basketball

Kayla Gordon

Ashleigh Barnes

 

Men’s Volleyball

Adam Schriemer

Mark Antoniuk

Mike Grypma

 

Women’s Volleyball

Katie DeVaney

Rachel Flink

 

The Athlete of the Year Award is selected by the Spartan Athletics Awards Committee from the coaches’ nominations and awarded to a varsity athlete who is outstanding in the following areas: athletic achievement, quality of character, role model/TWU representative, academics.

 

The Scholar-Athlete Award is selected by the Spartan Athletic Awards Committee and awarded to the male and female graduating varsity athletes who best exemplify scholastic and athletic achievement.

 

The Bahta Melles Servant-Leader of the Year Award is selected by the Spartan Athletic Awards Committee from the coaches’ nominations and awarded to the varsity athlete who best exemplifies the Spartan Athletics Mission Statement and the attributes of Spartans Hall of Fame member Bahta Melles.

 

The Male and Female Rookie of the Year Awards are selected from team rookies of the year and voted on by the Spartan Athletics Awards Committee.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!