BC Rugby Weekend Preview: April 14th

54

This is it, the last weekend of regular games in the 2017-18 BC Rugby Senior Leagues season.  Over 30,000 points have been racked up by the men’s and women’s teams from Premier down to U23 Division, and they’re not done yet!  For some teams, this will be their last scheduled fixture of the season, while others are already planning their approach to the upcoming playoffs.  Either way, Saturday will be a big day on the rugby fields for men and women all across the Province.  So why not get out there, fill your lungs with fresh air and support your local rugby teams.

As always, you can see full fixture lists here as well as comprehensive results & standings for each league just by following the link underneath each division preview.

Does your team know they’ve got your support this weekend? Get out on the touchlines and let’s hear those cheers!

Men’s Premier League

It’s all going down to the wire in the battle for the last qualifying spot in the Men’s Premier League this year.  James Bay AA have fought tooth and nail to stay in with a chance of making the playoffs and still have a chance this weekend.  They require a bonus point victory over visitors Westshore, along with needing sixth-placed Capilano to lose to hosts Burnaby Lake by eight or more points.  Who will emerge from Saturday’s action in 6th place in the league?  Only time will tell.  Elsewhere The Barnard Cup is also up for grabs, with the top two competing teams, Castaway Wanderers and UVic, set to face each other at Windsor Park.  The trophy is awarded to the highest placed Vancouver Island team based solely on island head to head games.  At the moment Castaway Wanderers have a 4 point lead over UVic, but the university side comes into the match on the back of a seven-game winning streak stretching back to January.  Elsewhere there’s a Vancouver West Side battle brewing as UBC prepare to host Meraloma.  The two sides have had quite contrasting fortunes this season, but don’t expect the visitors to give up without a fight.  Finally, UBCOB Ravens will journey south to take on Seattle at Marymoor Park.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Premier League – Sponsored by belairdirect

The Women’s Premier League actually have two weeks of regular season matches left, so there’s still a bit of jostling for position possible.  Second-placed Capilano will host league leaders Westshore at Klahanie Park.  Last weekend, Burnaby Lake proved that Westshore aren’t invincible and dealt them their first defeat of the season, so expect Capilano to try and capitalise on this uncharacteristic wobble from the defending champions.  Burnaby Lake themselves will journey south to Ryan Field to take on Seattle.  The visitors are chasing a three-point gap to second place (and home advantage) in the upcoming playoffs, will they get there with just two games left?

Full results & standings 

Men’s Premier Reserve

Burnaby Lake 2 now have an unassailable lead at the top of the table, so their match against visitors Capilano 2 this weekend will be more about bragging rights on the day for either side.  Castaway Wanderers 2 are almost safe in sixth place, but a victory over UVic Norsemen at Windsor Park would help finish the season with a bit of a flourish.  Westshore 2 are not mathematically beyond qualifying, but they will need a big winning margin over James Bay AA 2 as well as help from other fixtures if they are to snatch that final qualifying spot.  UBC 2 against Meraloma 2 will be a tantalising game over on the Lower Mainland. The university side are trailing second place, and a ticket straight to the semi-finals, by just three points, so expect a fierce battle to ensue when the game kicks off.  Finally, UBCOB Ravens 2 will journey south to take on hosts Seattle 2 at Marymoor Park.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 1

Division leaders Meraloma have no more matches this season and so must wait and see if second-placed Bayside Sharks will leapfrog them and steal the top spot.  Bayside will host third-placed Abbotsford this weekend at South Surrey Athletic Park.  Meanwhile, Comox Valley Kickers and Kamloops are still jostling for position, both tied on 47 points.  While both teams are guaranteed a place in the playoffs, whoever secures fourth place will gain home-field advantage in next weekend’s quarterfinals.  Comox will host Nanaimo this weekend while Kamloops will host Brit Lions up in the interior.  Keep your eyes peeled for the results as they come in on Saturday lunchtime. Finally, United will host Simon Fraser RC at Eagleridge Field (Harrier Park) in the last fixture of the Women’s Division 1 line up this weekend.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 1

Over on the Island, Port Alberni will travel up the road to play Comox Valley Kickers.  Meanwhile, back on the Mainland, there’s a pivotal game between third-placed Bayside Sharks and second-placed Vancouver Rowing Club.  Separated by just 2 points, the winner of this match will secure a much more favourable playoffs pathway.  The two sides met just a few weeks ago at Brockton Oval, with Bayside taking the spoils by just 4 points.  Will home advantage at South Surrey Athletic Park tip the scales even more in their favour this weekend or will Rowers claim revenge?  Finally, United will host Langley at Eagleridge Field (Harrier Park) as the two battle it out for final playoff positions.

Full results & standings 

Women’s Div 2

Just one fixture in the Women’s Division 2 this weekend, where Langley will travel to Ridge Meadows and try to avenge last weekend’s 24-49 defeat at Crush Crescent.  While the outcome may not affect playoff standings, that won’t diminish either side’s desire for victory.

Full results & standings

Men’s Div 2

The top 8 spots for the Men’s Division two have been mathematically secured, but there’s still some room for last minute changes in the standings.  Burnaby Lake 3 will host Brit Lions 2, while Kamloops will host Surrey Beavers 2.  Bayside have the opportunity to jump up to sixth place if they can win or secure a losing bonus point against Vancouver Rowing Club at South Surrey Athletic Park.  Finally, United and Scribes, both of whom have missed the cut for playoffs this year, will battle it out at Centennial High School for a final taste of victory this season.

Full results & standings 

Men’s Div 3

There are still a few positions to be decided in the Men’s Division 3 this season.  Sixth-placed Kats are guaranteed a playoff place but can sneak into fifth place with a bonus point win over Richmond at King George Park this weekend.  Meanwhile, Ridge Meadows and Meraloma 3, both secure in their respective spots in the table, will meet at Thomas Haney Park.  Finally, the top of the table is up for grabs with leaders Squamish playing host to Capilano 3.  The sides are separated by just two points and have been highly competitive all season long.  Who will emerge victorious come the final whistle tomorrow?

Full results & standings 

Men’s U23 Division

Fifth-placed Richmond must travel to Division leaders United for their final game of the season.  Despite sitting at the bottom of the table, Richmond have the chance to leapfrog Capilano Academy if they can pull off the win this weekend.  This would give them a more favourable playoff match, so expect them to throw everything (including the kitchen sink) at this one when the match kicks off at Eagleridge Field (Harrier Park).

Full results & standings 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!