UBC Okanagan 2018 Graduates

35

This June 24 members of Heat teams that competed this past year, 2017-18, graduated from UBC Okanagan this June just two show of the record set the last two convocations. What was a record number though was the combined 56 student athletes that competed for at least one year as a member of the UBC Okanagan Heat.

Another milestone is the Docorate earned by one-time cross country runner and then coach for UBCO, Colin Wallace, who continues his research in Vancouver.


Emily Adams

The Degree of Bachelor of Human Kinetics

Women’s Golf 2014-18; Women’s Cross Country 2017-18

Lars Bornemann

The Degree of Bachelor of Applied Science
Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Volleyball 2013-18


Tom Campbell

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Major in Earth & Enviromental Sciences

Men’s Rugby 2015-18

Lauren Candelario

The Degree of Bachelor of Management 

Women’s Soccer 2015-17


Carly Corrado

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Sociology

Women’s Basketball 2016-18

Grant Dollevoet

The Degree of Bachelor of Applied Science
in Civil Engineering

Men’s Golf 2015-18


Erin Drew

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Major in Biology

Women’s Volleyball 2013-18

Kai Duchnycz

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Philosophy, Poltical Science, and Economics

Men’s Rugby 2014-18


Hayley Fiebelkorn

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Major in Microbiology

Women’s Rugby 2013-18

Siobhan Fitzpatrick

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Honours in Psychology

Women’s Volleyball 2013-18


Camille Galloway

The Degree of Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Women’s Soccer 2014-15; Women’s Cross Country 2015-18

Dan Haynes

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in History

Men’s Rugby 2014-18


Lucas Isola

The Degree of Bachelor of Management

Men’s Rugby 2013-18

Michelle Jakszuk

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Geography

Women’s Volleyball 2013-18


Lauren Klassen

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Anthropology, Minor in Indigenous Studies

Women’s Rugby 2013-18

Mitch McCaw

The Degree of Bachelor of Management

Men’s Golf 2016-18


Julianna Neudorf

The Degree of Bachelor of Applied Science
in Civeil Engineering

Women’s Cross Country 2013-18

Darell Plantz

The Degree of Bachelor of Applied Science
in Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Soccer 2012-18


Andrea Stinson

The Degree of Bachelor of Human Kinetics

Women’s Soccer 2016-18

Bryce Stirling

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Geography, Minor in Earth & Enviromental Sciences

Men’s Rugby 2011-13; Men’s Rugby 2015-18


Shenelle Tamminen

The Degree of Bachelor of Education
Elementary

Women’s Basketball 2013-18

Susan Traynor

The Degree of Bachelor of Human Kinetics

Women’s Soccer 2014-18


Brittany Wheeler

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Major in Zoology

Women’s Soccer 2013-18

Trevor Yip

The Degree of Bachelor of Human Kinetics

Men’s Rugby 2014-18


The 24 athletes listed above graduated this year while competing for the Heat, listed below their are 32 other 2018 graduates that competed for the University in their time here:

  • Brian Ademba – Men’s Basketball
  • Cameron Baker – Men’s Soccer
  • Shane Barill – Men’s Rugby
  • Karim Barsoum – Men’s Rugby
  • Jim Bell – Men’s Volleyball
  • Joel Burma – Men’s Basketball
  • Sarah Coghlin – Women’s Soccer
  • Karolina Donnelly – Women’s Rugby
  • Michaela England – Women’s Basketball
  • Kevin Fisher – Men’s Rugby
  • Garrett Franklin – Men’s Rugby
  • Cam Friesen – Men’s Basketball
  • Nicholas Gonzalez – Men’s Soccer
  • Brett Goodman – Men’s Cross Country
  • Sam Goodrich – Men’s Cross Country
  • Janah Hann – Men’s Rugby
  • Alex Hansen – Men’s Cross Country
  • Olivia Johnson – Women’s Basketball
  • Chloe Kennedy – Women’s Basketball
  • Rachel Kinvig – Women’s Rugby
  • Cailin Libby – Men’s Cross Country
  • Tanner March – Men’s Volleyball
  • Bennet McDonald – Men’s Soccer
  • Paige Moody – Women’s Soccer
  • Emily O’Connor – Women’s Rugby
  • Ayodele Oyelese – Men’s Rugby
  • Tristen Ramsey – Men’s Rugby
  • Layne Richardson – Men’s Cross Country
  • Tori Sanderson – Women’s Soccer
  • Ryan Simair – Men’s Rugby
  • Buzz Truss – Men’s Basketball
  • Colin Wallace – Cross Country

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!