UBC Okanagan 2018 Graduates

231

This June 24 members of Heat teams that competed this past year, 2017-18, graduated from UBC Okanagan this June just two show of the record set the last two convocations. What was a record number though was the combined 56 student athletes that competed for at least one year as a member of the UBC Okanagan Heat.

Another milestone is the Docorate earned by one-time cross country runner and then coach for UBCO, Colin Wallace, who continues his research in Vancouver.


Emily Adams

The Degree of Bachelor of Human Kinetics

Women’s Golf 2014-18; Women’s Cross Country 2017-18

Lars Bornemann

The Degree of Bachelor of Applied Science
Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Volleyball 2013-18


Tom Campbell

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Major in Earth & Enviromental Sciences

Men’s Rugby 2015-18

Lauren Candelario

The Degree of Bachelor of Management 

Women’s Soccer 2015-17


Carly Corrado

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Sociology

Women’s Basketball 2016-18

Grant Dollevoet

The Degree of Bachelor of Applied Science
in Civil Engineering

Men’s Golf 2015-18


Erin Drew

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Major in Biology

Women’s Volleyball 2013-18

Kai Duchnycz

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Philosophy, Poltical Science, and Economics

Men’s Rugby 2014-18


Hayley Fiebelkorn

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Major in Microbiology

Women’s Rugby 2013-18

Siobhan Fitzpatrick

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Honours in Psychology

Women’s Volleyball 2013-18


Camille Galloway

The Degree of Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Women’s Soccer 2014-15; Women’s Cross Country 2015-18

Dan Haynes

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in History

Men’s Rugby 2014-18


Lucas Isola

The Degree of Bachelor of Management

Men’s Rugby 2013-18

Michelle Jakszuk

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Geography

Women’s Volleyball 2013-18


Lauren Klassen

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Anthropology, Minor in Indigenous Studies

Women’s Rugby 2013-18

Mitch McCaw

The Degree of Bachelor of Management

Men’s Golf 2016-18


Julianna Neudorf

The Degree of Bachelor of Applied Science
in Civeil Engineering

Women’s Cross Country 2013-18

Darell Plantz

The Degree of Bachelor of Applied Science
in Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Soccer 2012-18


Andrea Stinson

The Degree of Bachelor of Human Kinetics

Women’s Soccer 2016-18

Bryce Stirling

The Degree of Bachelor of Arts
Major in Geography, Minor in Earth & Enviromental Sciences

Men’s Rugby 2011-13; Men’s Rugby 2015-18


Shenelle Tamminen

The Degree of Bachelor of Education
Elementary

Women’s Basketball 2013-18

Susan Traynor

The Degree of Bachelor of Human Kinetics

Women’s Soccer 2014-18


Brittany Wheeler

The Degree of Bachelor of Science
Major in Zoology

Women’s Soccer 2013-18

Trevor Yip

The Degree of Bachelor of Human Kinetics

Men’s Rugby 2014-18


The 24 athletes listed above graduated this year while competing for the Heat, listed below their are 32 other 2018 graduates that competed for the University in their time here:

  • Brian Ademba – Men’s Basketball
  • Cameron Baker – Men’s Soccer
  • Shane Barill – Men’s Rugby
  • Karim Barsoum – Men’s Rugby
  • Jim Bell – Men’s Volleyball
  • Joel Burma – Men’s Basketball
  • Sarah Coghlin – Women’s Soccer
  • Karolina Donnelly – Women’s Rugby
  • Michaela England – Women’s Basketball
  • Kevin Fisher – Men’s Rugby
  • Garrett Franklin – Men’s Rugby
  • Cam Friesen – Men’s Basketball
  • Nicholas Gonzalez – Men’s Soccer
  • Brett Goodman – Men’s Cross Country
  • Sam Goodrich – Men’s Cross Country
  • Janah Hann – Men’s Rugby
  • Alex Hansen – Men’s Cross Country
  • Olivia Johnson – Women’s Basketball
  • Chloe Kennedy – Women’s Basketball
  • Rachel Kinvig – Women’s Rugby
  • Cailin Libby – Men’s Cross Country
  • Tanner March – Men’s Volleyball
  • Bennet McDonald – Men’s Soccer
  • Paige Moody – Women’s Soccer
  • Emily O’Connor – Women’s Rugby
  • Ayodele Oyelese – Men’s Rugby
  • Tristen Ramsey – Men’s Rugby
  • Layne Richardson – Men’s Cross Country
  • Tori Sanderson – Women’s Soccer
  • Ryan Simair – Men’s Rugby
  • Buzz Truss – Men’s Basketball
  • Colin Wallace – Cross Country