WCL All-Star Game Probable Starting Pitchers

177
Curtis Bafus and Landen Bourassa Tabbed to Start Tuesday's WCL All-Star Game
North skipper Darren Westergard of Port Angeles and South head coach Brooke Knight of Corvallis announced their probable starting pitchers for Tuesday’s WCL All-Star Game.

Westergard tabbed Wenatchee AppleSox Curtis Bafus of VCU. Bafus is 3-3 with a 2.72 ERA over 7 appearances and 6 starts this summer. The right-hander from Woodinville, Washington has struck out 43 over 43 innings pitched and only walked 9. This past spring as a junior at VCU, Bafus went 2-1 with a 3.81 ERA over 16 appearances and 2 starts.

Knight is giving the ball to Corvallis Knights right-hander Landen Bourassa of University of San Francisco, who is 4-1 with a 2.55 ERA. He’s made 5 starts and logged 31.2 innings pitched this summer. This past spring as a junior at USF, Bourassa went 8-4 with a 3.02 ERA over 14 starts and 83.1 innings pitched.

The WCL All-Star Game is set for Tuesday, July 17 at Civic Field in Port Angeles. First pitch is 6:35 pm.
The 2018 WCL All-Star Game rosters are below:

NORTH

C – Cory Meyer of Boise State (Wenatchee AppleSox)
C – Matt James of Notre Dame (Bellingham Bells)
1B – Kyle Schimpf of Southeastern Louisiana (Port Angeles Lefties)
1B – Ron Brown of Houston (Port Angeles Lefties)
2B – Jason Dicochea of Santa Clara (Port Angeles Lefties)
SS – Ernie Yake of Gonzaga (Bellingham Bells)
INF – Mason Marenco of Gonzaga (Wenatchee AppleSox)
3B – *Jake Moberg of UCLA (Yakima Valley Pippins)
OF – Dalton Harum of Virginia Tech (Port Angeles Lefties)
OF – Trent Tinglestad of Louisiana at Monroe (Kelowna Falcons)
OF – Cole Pofek of UC Riverside (Yakima Valley Pippins)
OF – Jeddediah Fagg of Georgia Southern (Victoria HarbourCats)
OF – Dan Pruitt of Seminole State (Kelowna Falcons)
P – Justin Armbruester of Pacific Lutheran (Bellingham Bells)
P – Taylor Davis of Gonzaga (Bellingham Bells)
P – Cal Hehnke of Nebraska-Omaha (Kelowna Falcons)
P – Tristan Busse of Western Texas (Port Angeles Lefties)
P – Garrett Goodall of Embry-Riddle (Victoria HarbourCats)
P – Tyler Yoshihara of Pomona-Pitzer (Victoria HarbourCats)
P – Curtis Bafus of VCU (Wenatchee AppleSox)
P – Jeremy Yelland of Hawaii (Wenatchee AppleSox)

P – Chase Farrell of UCLA (Yakima Valley Pippins)

SOUTH   
C – Dutton Elske of Portland (Cowlitz Black Bears)
C – Cole Hamilton of Linn-Benton CC (Corvallis Knights)
INF – Nick Nyquist of Gonzaga (Walla Walla Sweets)
INF – Chad Stevens of Portland (Corvallis Knights)
INF – Gio Diaz of St. Mary’s (Portland Pickles)
INF – Collin Runge of Portland (Bend Elks)
INF – Tristen Alvarez of Fresno Pacific (Bend Elks)
OF – Joey Cooper of Cal State Northridge (Portland Pickles)
OF – *Zander Clarke of UC San Diego (Portland Pickles)
OF – Chandler Anderson of Utah (Corvallis Knights)
OF – Cesar Loper of Cal Poly Pomona (Walla Walla Sweets)
OF – Ryan Kim of Portland (Cowlitz Black Bears)
OF – Cody Hawken of Portland (Corvallis Knights)
P – Landen Bourassa of San Francisco (Corvallis Knights)
P – Daniel Slominski of San Francisco (Corvallis Knights)
P – Zach Heaton of Dallas Baptist (Cowlitz Black Bears)
P – Darius Vines of Arizona State (Walla Walla Sweets)
P – Zack Penrod of Northwest Nazarene (Walla Walla Sweets)
P – Brad McVay of Portland (Portland Pickles)
P – Connor Pellerin of Tulane (Portland Pickles)
P – Michael Newstrom of Washington State (Portland Pickles)
P – Bradley Gonzales of Dallas Baptist (Bend Elks)

* replaced
Note: Universities and colleges noted are where players will be enrolled this upcoming school year.