RECRUITS: THOMPSON RIVERS UNIVERSITY WOLFPACK

19

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (USPORTS)

Emily Ferguson (5’7”, guard, Kamloops, BC-NorKam Secondary/Triple Threat), Brooklyn Golt (6’0”, forward, Langley, BC-Brookswood Secondary/BC United), Jenae John (6’2” post, St.Albert, AB-Paul Kane High School), Lauren Walkley (5’6” guard, Kamloops, BC—South Kamloops, Secondary).

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL (USPORTS)

Ryan Adams (6’7”, outside hitter,Sherwood Park, AB-Archbishop Jordan High/Team Alberta/Fog U18), Ryan Hampe (6’6” outside hitter/middle, Prince George, BC-Duchess Park Secondary/Team BC U-18/PGYVA), Sam Elgert (6’1” setter, Athabasca, AB-Strathcona High School/FOG U-18/Team Alberta), Evan Yakymishen (6’5” middle, Sherwood Park, AB-Bev Facey Community High/FOG U18)

MEN’S BASKETBALL (USPORTS)

Nick Sarai (6’2” guard, Kamloops, BC-South Kamloops Secondary/Team BC), Richard Mageto (6’1” guard, Surrey, BC-Clayton Heights Secondary/Team BC), Nathan Pasloske (6’4”guard, Nanaimo, BC-Brentwood College), Brendan Sullivan (6’1” guard, Mill Bay, BC-Brentwood College), Yonathan Michael (6’6”, guard/forward, Seattle, WA-Shoreline High/Bellevue College (NWACC).

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL (USPORTS)

Erin Mutch (5’9”,outside hitter, Victoria, BC-Oak Bay Secondary/Team BC/Victoria Volleyball Association Black), Elizabeth “Lizzy” Reimer (6’1” middle, Edmonton, AB-Harry Ainlay Composite High/Team Alberta/U-18 Pandas), Hayley McNaught (6’0”, middle, Woking, AB-Spirit River Regional Academy), Macey Hogg (6’2”, middle, Terrace, BC-Caledonia Secondary/Northwest Rage 18U), Siobhan Toal (5’10”, outside hitter, Edmonton, AB,-Strathcona Composite High School/Team Alberta/U-18 Pandas).

MEN’S SOCCER (USPORTS)

Jackson Gardner (6’1” keeper, Chilliwack, BC-Sardis Secondary), Stanley Obinna (6’2” Wing, Kristiansand, Norway-Grim Ungdomskole/Staffordshire County U-18), Kolton Storzuk (5’8” back, Kamloops, BC-Valleyview Secondary/Fraser Valley), Masen Fernandes (5’9” midfield, Kamloops, BC-Sahali Secondary/Midfield College (NAIA), Dylan Hooper (6’0”, striker/midfield, Winnipeg, MB-West Kildonan Collegiate/WSA Winnipeg (PDL)

WOMEN’S SOCCER (USPORTS)

Avery Gilbert( 5’5”midfield, Kamloops, BC-Sahali Secondary/Kamloops Youth Soccer), Julia Burkart  (5’5” defender, Nelson, BC-LV Rogers Secondary/Nelson Selects), Chantal Gammie (5’6” forward, Smithers, BC-Smithers Secondary/Bulkey Valley Soccer Society), Ainsley Grether (5’6”  centre back/midfield, Kamloops, BC-NorKam Secondary/Thompson Okanagan Football Club), Marissa Young (5’7” keeper, Calgary, AB-James Fowler High School/ Blizzard SC 00)

BASEBALL (CCBC)

Josh Wright (5’8”, infielder,  Port Coquitlam, BC-Riverside Secondary/Coquitlam Redlegs, BCJPBL)

SWIMMING (USPORTS)

Emily Dagasso (5’6” Kamloops, BC-St.Ann’s Academy/Kamloops Classics), Tanner Douglas (6’3” Kamloops, BC-Sa-HaliSecondary/Kamloops Classics), Ryley McCrae (6’1”  Kamloops, BC-Sa-Hali Secondary)

CROSS COUNTRY (UPSPORTS)

Calum Carrigan (5’10”  Kamloops, BC-South Kamloops Secondary/Kamloops Track and Field Club), Kristen Hansen (5’6’ St. Albert, AB-Bellerose Composite High/Concordia University-NAIT, Edmonton, AB (ACAC), Emily Young ( 5’3”, Kelowna BC-Carson Graham Secondary/Douglas College/Vancouver Community College), Brooklyn Higgs (5’7”, Squamish, BC-Coast Mountain Academy), Sophie Ogilvie (5’1”, Kamloops, BC-South Kamloops Secondary/Kamloops Track and Field Club).

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!