BC Teams Picked for Western Sevens Rugby Championships

Two teams from the Elite Youth Sevens Programs will head to Edmonton this weekend to face sides from Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

25
Both the Boys' and Girls' Elite Youth Sevens Programs have been busy training since the start of the year, this photo taken at a weekend camp in Vancouver in January.

BC Rugby has announced the Boys’ and Girls’ Team due to compete at the Western Canadian Sevens Championships on February 17-18 in Edmonton.  The teams have been selected from the Elite Youth Sevens Program and will face teams from Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan over the two-day tournament.

Girls’ Head Coach Darcy Patterson said she is pleased with the selection process, particularly impressed by the number of girls aspiring to be in these top-level teams.  “We have a mix of speed and power”, Patterson stated, “so it will be exciting to see how this group performs against the teams from the other Western Provinces”.  With Adam Roberts, Head of the Boys’ Program, on duty with Canada’s U20 Men, Leanna Martin and Scott Stewart will assume the roles of Head Coach and Assistant Coach for the male team bound for Edmonton.

Both teams are well stocked with players already familiar with playing for their Province.  In fact, 15 of the 24 players travelling to Edmonton this weekend played for BC Representative XVs Teams in the summer of 2018 at the U16 Western Canadian Championships in Kelowna, a tournament also attended by teams from Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba.  If the level of competition at that event is anything to go by, this weekend’s Sevens Tournament will be a very exciting spectacle.

BC Elite Youth Sevens Girls’ Roster

Emily Meier – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Chloe Storie Soth – No Club Affiliation (Duncan, BC)
Chloe Hill Huse – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Gracie McAllister – No Club Affiliation (Abbotsford, BC)
Vinnedge Nicolette – Comox RFC (Comox, BC)
Duchesne Nicolett – Bayside RFC (South Surrey, BC)
Alexander Robyn – Bayside RFC (South Surrey, BC)
Smith Rachel – No Club Affiliation (South Surrey, BC)
Sammi Thiessen – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Kira Peary – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Kira Katan – Abbotsford RFC (Mission, BC)
Caleigh Silversides – Kamloops RFC (Kamloops, BC)

Head Coach – Darcy Patterson
Assistant Coach – Ciara Malone
Medical – Randall Hunter

BC Elite Youth Sevens Boys’ Roster

Carlin Brodin-Slavins – Penticton Secondary (Penticton, BC)
Storm Buck – Kelowna Secondary (Kelowna, BC)
Finn Hussey – Kelowna Secondary (Kelowna, BC)
Daniel Kilian – Penticton Secondary (Penticton, BC)
Charlie Kinloch – NorKam Secondary (Kamloops, BC)
Connor Laing – Kelowna Secondary (Kelowna, BC)
Daniel Jac Mathews – Kalamalka Secondary (Vernon, BC)
Colby Miletto – Kelowna Secondary (Kelowna, BC)
Simon Paul – Mt. Boucherie Secondary (West Kelowna, BC)
Adam Strautman – LV Rogers Secondary (Nelson, BC)
Lochlan Wilson – Valleyview Secondary (Kamloops, BC)
Relmu Wilson-Valdes – LV Rogers Secondary (Nelson, BC)

Head Coach – Leana Marton
Assistant Coach – Scott Stewart

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!