Huskie Athletics announces Major 7 nominees

19

Huskie Athletics is proud to announce the nominees for the Major 7 Awards to be handed out at the 2019 Huskie Salute on March 29 at TCU Place.

The Major 7 Awards are handed to those athletes who have had outstanding seasons for the green and white, as well as made big contributions on the field, in the classroom and in the community during their time with the Huskies. Huskie Athletics will also honour Canada West All-Stars and Major Award Winners, U SPORTS All-Canadians and Major Award Winners and fifth-year athletes, as well as hand out the Trainer of the Year award.

And the nominees are…

Howard Nixon Trophy – Male Rookie of the Year

Leading the Huskies with 10 points and named both a Canada West Second Team All-Star and to the U SPORTS All-Rookie Team …
Nikolas Baikas, Soccer

First among Canada West rookie defencemen with 12 points and a member of the Canada West Rookie Team …
Gordie Ballhorn, Hockey

Member of the Canada West Rookie Team and fifth on the Huskies with 9.9 points per game …
Alexander Dewar, Basketball

Canada West and U SPORTS Rookie of the Year as well conference and national gold medallist …
Logan Sloan, Wrestling

Patricia Lawson Trophy – Female Rookie of the Year

Member of the Canada West All-Rookie Team and third on the team in blocks per set …
Mandi Fraser, Volleyball

Leading the team in goals and points and named to the Canada West All-Rookie Team …
Payton Izsak, Soccer

Starting 11 games and member of the Canada West All-Rookie Team …
Ashley de Sousa Martins, Basketball

U SPORTS and Canada West bronze medallist …
Nicole Ostertag, Track & Field

E. Kent Phillips Trophy – Male Athlete of the Year

U SPORTS First Team All-Canadian and Canada West leading rusher …
Tyler Chow, Football

Canada West and U SPORTS Heptathlon champion…
Kieran Johnston, Track & Field

U SPORTS Goaltender of the Year and holder of four new Canada West records …
Taran Kozun, Hockey

Canada West and U SPORTS Rookie of the Year as well as conference and national gold medallist …
Logan Sloan, Wrestling

Mary Ethel Cartwright Trophy – Female Athlete of the Year

Canada West Player of the Year and U SPORTS First Team All-Canadian …
Sabine Dukate, Basketball

Dominating the cross country circuit including finishing third in the Canada West…
Courtney Hufsmith, Cross Country

U SPORTS Track Athlete of the Year, winning four Canada West medals and three U SPORTS medals…
Julianne Labach, Track & Field

Canada West and U SPORTS Champion for the second-straight year …
Alexandra Schell, Wrestling

Rusty McDonald Trophy – All-Round Male Athlete

An All-Academic, an inspirational leader and force in the paint…
Joseph Barker, Basketball

Fourth in the Huskie record book for kills, Canada West All-Star and All-Academic …
Colin Fraser, Volleyball

Second-leading passer in Huskie history, an All-Academic and leader on the team …
Kyle Siemens, Football

Valerie Girsberger Trophy – All-Round Female Athlete

An All-Academic, leader on the team and dedicated volunteer …
Megan Ahlstrom, Basketball

U SPORTS and Canada West champion, an All-Academic and U SPORTS major award winner …
Julianne Labach, Track & Field

Colb McEwon – Coach of the Year

Canada West Coach of the Year after a program-best 25 wins …
Dave Adolph, Hockey

Capturing the first Hardy Cup for the Huskies since 2006 …
Scott Flory, Football

Leading Track & Field to the first Canada West sweep since 2004 …
Jason Reindl, Track & Field

Canada West and U SPORTS Women’s Coach of the Year  …
Daniel Olver, Wrestling

Claiming a third Canada West title in the past four seasons …
Lisa Thomaidis, Basketball