HSBC Canada Women’s Sevens Tournament

0
90
Canada captain Ghislaine Landry runs in a try against England on day two of the HSBC World Rugby Women's Sevens Series in Kitakyushu on 21 April, 2019. Photo credit: Mike Lee - KLC fotos for World Rugby

The fifth annual HSBC Canada Women’s Sevens Tournament week has arrived!

 

Key Storylines:

 

  • Canada’s Women’s Sevens Team is fresh off their Gold Medal performance at the last tournament in Kitakyushu, Japan.
  • Canada currently sits in 2ndplace on the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series with two tournaments to go – Langford, May 11-12 and Biarritz, France on June 15-16
  • The top four nations at the end of the series automatically qualify for the 2020 Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan. Canada (2ndplace) is currently 20 points ahead of France  (5th place) and has an excellent chance of officially qualifying with a strong performance this weekend.
  • This weekend marks the fifth time Langford has hosted the HSBC Canada Women’s Sevens at Westhills Stadium, which has recently completed a upgrade with new stands, seating and stadium upgrades.

 

Canada Training Schedule:

 

Tuesday                 10am to 11:30am at Westhills Stadium

Wednesday          10am to 11:30am at Westhills Stadium

Friday                     10am to 11:30am at Westhills Stadium
 


Schedule, tournament info, rosters, stats & tickets:

 

Tournament info: https://www.canadasevens.com/womens/

HSBC World Rugby Women’s Sevens Series: https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series

 

Community Visit Program:

 

All 12 competing nations will be taking part in our Community Visit Program to coach rugby with schools in Greater Victoria. Media are able to attend if interested.

 

TEAM DATE TIME SCHOOL ADDRESS
MONDAY MAY 6        
FRANCE  MON May 6 2:15pm- 3:10pm Spencer Middle School 1026 Goldstream Ave, Victoria BC
AUSTRALIA  MON May 6 3pm – 4pm Central Middle School 1280 Fort St, Victoria, BC
TUESDAY MAY 7        
NEW ZEALAND TUES May 7 10:30am – 11:30am Shoreline Middle School / Songhees First Nation 2750 Shoreline Dr, Victoria, BC
ENGLAND  TUES May 7 3:30pm – 4:30pm Victoria High School 1260 Grant st, Victoria, BC
WEDNESDAY MAY 8        
IRELAND  WED May 8 11am – 12pm Edward Milne Community School 6218 Sooke Rd, Sooke, BC V9Z 0G7
CANADA  WED May 8 1pm – 2pm Ruth King Elementary School 2765 Jacklin Rd, Victoria, BC
RUSSIA  WED May 8 1:30pm – 2:30pm St Michael’s University School (SMUS) 3400 Richmond Road, Victoria, BC V8P 4P5
FIJI  WED May 8 1:45pm – 2:45pm Glanford Middle School 4140 Glanford Ave, Victoria BC
BRAZIL WED May 8 2pm – 3pm Esquimalt High School  847 Colville Rd, Victoria, BC V9A 4N9
THURSDAY MAY 9        
CHINA  Thurs May 9 3:30am – 4:30am TBC Spectrum Community School 957 West Burnside Rd, West Sannich, BC
USA  Thurs May 9 12:30pm – 1:30pm Belmont Secondary School 3042 Langford Lake Rd, Victoria, BC