The next chapter in Trinity Western women’s basketball will begin with a road test against Thompson Rivers (Nov. 1-2) before the Spartans play their home-opening weekend Nov. 8-9 against UNBC.

 

TWU’s home-opener against the Timberwolves marks a rematch of last year’s Canada West Play-In game, which saw UNBC edge the Spartans 80-78 at the Langley Events Centre.

 

The Spartans 2019-20 schedule also sees TWU take on four of last year’s top five teams in the Canada West standings, including home games against Saskatchewan (Jan. 3-4) and Alberta (Jan. 24-25) and road trips to play Calgary (Nov. 22-23) and UBC (Jan. 10-11).

 

Amongst the highlights of TWU’s home slate is a weekend series against MacEwan Nov. 29-30 at the Spartans on-campus David E. Enarson Gym. The Spartans annual home-and-home series with Fraser Valley is also once again on the docket, with TWU hosting the Cascades Jan. 16 before travelling to Abbotsford, B.C. on Jan. 18.

 

The final two weekends of the year has TWU travelling to play Brandon Jan. 31 and Feb. 1, before hosting Victoria (Feb. 7-8) on the last weekend of the season.

 

The first round of the conference playoffs remain unchanged, and will once again feature single-elimination games between the No. 5 through 12 seeds, while the top four seeds earn a bye (seeding determined by RPI). The teams advancing from the play-in round will be re-seeded 5-8 ahead of the revamped quarter-finals.

 

Both the quarter-final and semifinal rounds have been compressed, both in terms of the number of games and weeks.

 

Instead of best-of-three quarters and semis, both rounds will now be single-elimination games, being played the same weekend. The top two seeds will host each side of the draw, with the winners eventually meeting the following weekend in the Canada West Championship game.

 

The changes were formally approved earlier this year after CW membership indicated a desire to condense the playoffs to three weeks.

2019-20 CANADA WEST SCHEDULE (all times local)

All HOME games are at the Langley Events Centre.

Regular Season

Nov. 1 – @ Thompson Rivers – 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 – @ Thompson Rivers – 5 p.m.

Nov. 8 – vs. UNBC – 6 p.m.

Nov. 9 – vs. UNBC – 5 p.m.

Nov. 22 – @ Calgary – 6 p.m.

Nov. 23 – @ Calgary – 5 p.m.

Nov. 29 – vs. MacEwan – 6 p.m. (David E. Enarson Gym)

Nov. 30 – vs. MacEwan – 5 p.m. (David E. Enarson Gym)

Jan. 3 – vs. Saskatchewan – 6 p.m.

Jan. 4 – vs. Saskatchewan – 5 p.m.

Jan. 10 – @ UBC – 6 p.m.

Jan. 11 – @ UBC – 5 p.m.

Jan. 16 – vs. Fraser Valley – 6 p.m.

Jan. 18 – @ Fraser Valley – 5 p.m.

Jan. 24 – vs. Alberta – 6 p.m.

Jan. 25 – vs. Alberta – 5 p.m.

Jan. 31 – @ Brandon – 6 p.m.

Feb. 1 – @ Brandon – 5 p.m.

Feb. 7 – vs. Victoria – 6 p.m.

Feb. 8 – vs. Victoria – 5 p.m.

 

Playoffs

Feb. 13-16 – Play In Single Games                   

            1-4 Bye           

            12@5 / 11@6 / 10@7 / 9@8                 

                                   

Feb. 20-23 – Semi-Finals – Single Games                     

            Day 1 – 5 vs 4 & 8 vs 1 @ 1 / 6 vs 3 & 7 vs 2 @ 2                      

            Day 2 – Winners @ 1 & @ 2                 

                                   

Feb. 29 – CW Gold Medal Game                       

                                   

Mar. 5-8 – U SPORTS Championships – M & W – Ottawa/Carleton