Team Canada collected 3 more medals today to bring the total medal count up to 5 at the  World Rowing Cup in Poznan, Poland.

Conlin McCabe (Brockville, ON) and Kai Langerfeld (Vancouver, BC) won Canada’s first medal of the day in the Men’s Pair. The newly formed duo captured the bronze 🥉with a time of 6:43.34 behind Australia (6:38.23) and New Zealand (6:39.49). “This was our first race this season, so it’s nice to get a medal,” said McCabe. “We’re happy but not satisfied.”

Watch Men’s Pair A Final race

The Canadian Men’s Eight scooped up the next bronze medal 🥉  with a blazing start in the first 500m. Germany charged up to take over the lead at 1000m mark with Great Britain moving into second. Canada was able to hold off New Zealand in the final strokes to win the bronze in 5:48.44. Canada’s bronze medal winning crew includes: Will Crothers (Kingston, ON), Mackenzie Copp (London, ON), Taylor Perry (Ancaster, ON), Gavin Stone (Brampton, ON), Benjamin De Wit (Port Alice, BC), Martin Barakso (Nanaimo, BC), Cody Bailey (St. Mary’s, ON) and Jakub Buczek (Burnaby, BC) and nine-time Olympic coxswain Lesley Thompson-Willie (London, ON).

This is all just really huge for the crew,” said Crothers. “We haven’t really had a men’s eight since 2012 so to have this good of a crew at such a level, is really great.”

Watch Men’s Eight A Final race

Carling Zeeman (Cambridge, ON) brought home Canada’s third and final bronze medal 🥉today. Zeeman came off the line slowly but never lost contact, applying her signature sprint move in the final 500m to take home the bronze medal in 8:05.11. New Zealand’s Emma Twigg, coming off a 3 year hiatus from rowing, won the gold (8:04.45) and Austria’s Magdalena Lognig in silver (8:04.57).

I was pretty slow off the start,” said Zeeman. “I think something I could’ve done is relax some more but I was able to find my groove and get back into the race. It’s great to be here and nothing really compares to the level of international racing.” 

Watch Women’s Single A Final

Racing in their first A Final together, Hillary Janssens (Cloverdale, BC) and Sydney Payne (Toronto, ON) finished an impressive 4th overall with New Zealand’s Prendergast/Gowler taking the gold.

The Men’s Lightweight Double crew, Maxwell Lattimer (Delta, BC) and Patrick Keane (Victoria, BC) battled gamely with Australia for the bronze medal position while Germany and Italy took hold of the lead. Canada finished just off the podium in 4th with a time of 6:51.42 with Australia just ahead in 6:50.66.

The Women’s Eight finished their World Cup event in 6th overall with Australia taking the gold (6:26.29), United States in silver (6:27.74), and Great Britain taking the bronze (6:32.04). The Canadian crew included: Madison Mailey (Burnaby, BC), Susanne Grainger (London, ON), Jennifer Martins (Toronto, ON), Nicole Hare (Calgary, AB), Avalon Wasteneys (Campbell River, BC), Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski (Calgary, AB), Hillary Janssens (Cloverdale, BC), and Rebecca Zimmerman (Toronto, ON) and coxswain Kristen Kit (St. Catharines, ON).

World Rowing Cup 2 was a learning and development opportunity for our team with the pinnacle event being the Olympic and Paralympic qualifiers at World Championships later this summer,” said RCA High Performance Director, Iain Brambell. “We prospered with five podium finishes and two very close 4th place finishes this weekend. We look forward to building on this momentum in the lead up to World Cup 3 and World Championships.”

Re-watch all the A Finals from today

Congratulations to all 14 Canadian crews for proudly representing 🇨🇦!
Results available at worldrowing.com.

World Cup 3 takes place from July 12-14 in Rotterdam, Netherlands

Team Canada Results (in order of event)

PR2 Men’s Single – Jeremy Hall
Silver Medal 🥈

Lightweight Women’s Single – Jill Moffatt
Gold Medal 🥇

Women’s Pair
Janssens/Payne
4th
Bauder/Roman 14th overall

Men’s Pair
McCabe/Langerfeld
Bronze Medal 🥉 
De Groot/Schrijver 13th overall

Women’s Double Sculls – Andrea Proske & Gabrielle Smith
9th overall

Men’s Double Sculls – Matt Buie & Aaron Lattimer
14th overall

Women’s Four -Christine Roper, Colleen Nesbitt, Karen Lefsrud, Stephanie Grauer
13th overall

Women’s Single Sculls – Carling Zeeman
Bronze Medal 🥉

Lightweight Women’s Double – Jennifer Casson & Ellen Gleadow
13th overall

Lightweight Men’s Double – Maxwell Lattimer & Patrick Keane
4th overall

Men’s Eight (Roster below)
Bronze Medal 🥉

Women’s Coxed Eight (Roster below)
6th overall

Canadian Crews – World Cup 2

PR2 Men’s Single
Jeremy Hall Edmonton Rowing Club
Women’s Eight
Madison Mailey Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
Susanne Grainger London Rowing Club
Jennifer Martins Western University Rowing Club
Nicole Hare Calgary Rowing Club
Avalon Wasteneys University of Victoria Rowing Club
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski Calgary Rowing Club
Hillary Janssens University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Rebecca Zimmerman University of Victoria Rowing Club
Kristen Kit (coxswain) University of British Columbia Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club
Women’s Pair
Hillary Janssens University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Sydney Payne Brentwood College Rowing Club
Kristin Bauder Middlesex-Western Rowing Club
Lisa Roman Middlesex-Western Rowing Club
Women’s Four
Christine Roper Ottawa Rowing Club
Colleen Nesbitt Calgary Rowing Club
Karen Lefsrud Calgary Rowing Club
Stephanie Grauer Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
Women’s Double
Andrea Proske Victoria City Rowing Club
Gabrielle Smith Knowlton Rowing Club
Spare: Morgan Rosts Ridley Graduate Boat Club
Lightweight Women’s Double
Ellen Gleadow Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
Jennifer Casson Kingston Rowing Club
Lightweight Women’s Single
Jill Moffatt Western University Rowing Club
Women’s Single
Carling Zeeman Sudbury Rowing Club
Men’s Pair
Conlin McCabe Brockville Rowing Club
Kai Langerfeld University of Victoria Rowing Club
David de Groot Brock University Rowing Club
Tim Schrijver Brock University Rowing Club
Men’s Eight
Benjamin de Wit University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Cody Bailey MicMac Aquatic Center
Gavin Stone Queen’s University Rowing Club
Jakub Buczek Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
Mackenzie Copp Western University Rowing Club
Martin Barakso Brentwood College Rowing Club
Taylor Perry Leander Boat Club
Will Crothers Kingston Rowing Club
Lesley Thompson-Willie (coxswain) London Rowing Club
Men’s Double
Matthew Buie St. Catharines Rowing Club
Aaron Lattimer University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Lightweight Men’s Double
Maxwell Lattimer University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Patrick Keane Victoria City Rowing Club