BC Teams Confirmed for U16 Western Championships

Five teams will represent BC at the tournament in Kelowna this month

520

BC Rugby is pleased to announce the teams that will be representing the Province at the upcoming U16 Western Championships, taking place in Kelowna on July 25-28. A total of five teams will play in BC colours at the tournament, two Girls’ XVs (U15 and U16) and three Boys’ XVs (U15, U16 Blue, U16 Gold) and will face off against teams from Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan over three days of competition.

Team selections have been made at the culmination of two highly successful camps, taking place at Shawnigan Lake School for the boys and UBC’s Gerald McGavin Rugby Centre for the girls.  Over five days, more than 250 players from across BC took part in an array of drills, skills challenges, team-building exercises and matches to help coaching staff identify the top athletes.

“This year’s BC Rugby Rep XV Team Selection Camps have been a real highlight for both players and coaches,” said Aaron Takel, Growth and Development Manager (Men & Boys).  “We engaged players across a multitude of different challenges and development sessions, working to expand their rugby horizons and forge strong bonds between teammates.  It will be exciting to see how this culture, attitude and playing style translates on to the field at upcoming tournaments.”

The Western Canadian Championships, taking place for the second year, were conceived as a vehicle for athlete development and meaningful competition for top athletes.  Last year, boys’ and girls’ teams from BC turned in some excellent performances, winning 14 of their 18 matches against other Provinces and both the U16 Boys Blue XV Team and U16 Girls XV Team remaining undefeated across the tournament, despite strong opposition.

The level of competition is expected to be even higher this year, with each Province continuing to show positive results from youth development programs in clubs and schools.  Furthermore, both Saskatchewan and Manitoba will field teams U16 Girls Division this year, making for a more diverse and exciting fixture line up for all female athletes.

Action will take place at the Parkinson Recreation Park in Downtown Kelowna on Thursday, Friday and Sunday, with a break on Saturday for recovery.  This will also be an opportunity for all teams to pack the stands at the Apple Bowl Stadium and cheer on the BC Bears and Prairie Wolfpack in their second leg fixture in the Best of the West Series (KO 5:00pm PST).

The schedule for the Westerns will be available at the start of next week and published on the dedicated tournament page on the BC Rugby website – bcrugby.com/u16wcc.

BC U15 Girls’ XVs

Jorja Cook – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Katie Foss – Langley Rugby Club (Langley, BC)
Ellie Frost – Bayside Sharks RFC (White Rock, BC)
Gwynnie Fry – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Stephanie Hickson – Penticton Secondary (Penticton, BC)
Olivia Jean – Mark R Isfeld Secondary (Courtenay, BC)
Tia Jordo – Kelowna Secondary (Kelowna, BC)
Jesse Knaggs – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Gracey Larson – Mount Boucherie Secondary (West Kelowna, BC)
Halle Leidal – Lillooet Secondary (Lillooet, BC)
Riley May-Willems – Abbotsford Senior Secondary (Abbotsford, BC)
Frances Nye – GP Vanier Secondary (Courtenay, BC)
Anna Palmer – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Jessica Postle – Comox Valley Kickers RFC (Courtenay, BC)
Marley Robinson – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Thea Scott – West Vancouver Secondary (West Vancouver, BC)
Karlyn Schuurman – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Phoenix Skailes – Westshore RFC (Shawnigan Lake, BC)
Olivia Smit – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Kianna  Steel – United Rugby Club (Maple Ridge, BC)
Sienna Stigant – Mark R Isfeld Secondary (Courtenay, BC)
Maddy Thran – GP Vanier Secondary School (Courtenay, BC)
Jorja Tye – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Viki Wideski – Capilano RFC (Vancouver, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves
Sarah Arndt – GP Vanier Secondary (Courtenay, BC)
Felicity Allen – Langley Rugby Club (Langley, BC)
Jasmine Mohdati – GP Vanier Secondary (Courtenay, BC)
Cadence Tuplin – Capilano RFC (Sechelt, BC)

Staff
Head Coach – Lauren Sargent (Victoria, BC)
Assistant Coach – Aimee Burley (Comox, BC)
Manager – Kerri Cook (Victoria, BC)
Medical Staff – Lisa Ruggles (Langley, BC)

BC U16 Girls’ XVs

Julia Armstrong – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Justice Aspinall – Merritt Secondary (Merritt, BC)
Gerry Atkins – Shawnigan Lake School (Shawnigan Lake, BC)
Soleil Brooks – Ridge Meadows Bruins RFC (Maple Ridge)
Gabriela Cross – Gleneagle Secondary (Port Coquitlam, BC)
Jade Froehlich – Comox Valley Kickers RC (Courtenay, BC)
Harleen Heyer – Kamloops Rugby Club (Kamloops, BC)
Cassie Hull – Abbotsford RFC (Chilliwack, BC)
Mariam Ibrahim – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Alise Kayser – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Taylor Keba – Kelly Road Secondary (Prince George, BC)
Matisan Kelly – Lillooet Secondary (Lillooet, BC)
Brianne Mager – Abbotsford RFC (Chilliwack, BC)
Sadie Gluvic – Bayside Sharks RFC (White Rock, BC)
Madi Makara – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Adaira Manahan – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Paris Mastin – Abbotsford RFC (Chilliwack, BC)
Kaitlyn Meier – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Jade-Rae Meldrum – Lake City Secondary (Williams Lake, BC)
Braiden Parkes – Salmon Arm Secondary – Jackson (Salmon Arm, BC)
Lucie Romeo – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Marissa Smit – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Zoe Younghusband – Capilano RFC (Sechelt, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves
Hannah Bourbyn – Comox Valley Kickers RC (Courtenay, BC)
Lexi Reitsema – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)

Staff
Head Coach – Shannon Atkins (Shawnigan Lake, BC)
Assistant Coach – Mimi Appelbe (Courtenay, BC)
Manager – Hazel Bice (Comox, BC)
Medical Staff – Kim Hawker ()
BC U15 Boys’ XVs

Ethan Adams – Dr. Charles Best High School (Coquitlam, BC)
Emmett Allen – GP Vanier Secondary (Courtenay, BC)
Lenny Bonduau – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Oliver Clarke – Cowichan RFC (Duncan, BC)
Nolan Dunning – Bayside Sharks RFC (White Rock, BC)
David Escalante Nava – Glenlyon-Norfolk School (Victoria, BC)
Ashton Fink – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Niko Galanakis – Langley Rugby Club (Langley, BC)
Semir Hasic – Burnaby Lake RC (Burnaby, BC)
Brady Howlett – Abbotsford RFC (Maple Ridge, BC)
Bruce Jones – Capilano RFC (West Vancouver, BC)
Mike Jowsey – Kelowna Crows RC (Kelowna, BC)
Lockhart MacGregor – Abbotsford Senior Secondary (Harrison Hot Springs, BC)
Ben Martin – Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Nanaimo, BC)
Connor McArthur – Capilano RFC (West Vancouver, BC)
Brendan McElhinney – Langley Rugby Club (Langley, BC)
Michael Palmer – Bayside Sharks RFC (White Rock, BC)
Evan Pankiw-Arsenault – Penticton Secondary (Penticton, BC)
Brady Reeleder – Bayside Sharks RFC (Delta, BC)
Marshall Stove – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Max Therrien – Kelowna Crows RC (Kelowna, BC)
Riley Thompson – King George Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
Mateo Tuioti – Sardis Secondary  (Chilliwack, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves
Guthrie Boose – Rockridge Secondary School (West Vancouver, BC)
Fin Clark – Dr. Charles Best Highschool (Coquitlam, BC)
Tavian Helm – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
David Jackson – Moscrop Secondary School (Burnaby, BC)
Quinlan Koth – Bayside Sharks RFC (Surrey, BC)
Matt Stewart – Grand Forks Secondary (Grand Forks, BC)
Staff
Head Coach – Shane Muldrew (Victoria, BC)
Head Coach – Darren Munro (Campbell River, BC)
Assistant Coach – Aaron Cook (Langford, BC)
Medical Staff – Sheena Kelly (Victoria, BC)
BC U16 Boys’ Blue XVs

Reid Anderson – Langley Rugby Club (Langley, BC)
Reid Brookes – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Jackson Christian – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Owain Cormack – Capilano RFC  (North Vancouver, BC)
Darwin Douglas – GW Graham Secondary (Chilliwack, BC)
Edan Dzogan-Lewis – Langley Rugby Club (Langley, BC)
Matteo Fogolin – United Rugby Club (Coquitlam, BC)
Luke Fry – Langley Rugby Club (Langley, BC)
Brendan Kim – Bayside Sharks RFC (South Surrey, BC)
Ethan Lee – UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)
Beaudry Leman – Capilano RFC  (North Vancouver, BC)
Lochlann MacDonald – UBCOB Ravens (Vancouver, BC)
Kieran  Martin  – Bayside Sharks RFC (South Surrey, BC)
Dominik Matusiak – Langley Rugby Club (Langley, BC)
Alex McDonald – Sutherland Secondary (North Vancouver, BC)
Kian Mcgregor – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Clayton Miller – Capilano RFC  (Bowen Island, BC)
Josh Olafson – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Lennon Sharpe – Abbotsford Secondary School (Abbotsford, BC)
Ethan Sheather – United Rugby Club (Coquitlam, BC)
Ben Shoesmith – Capilano RFC  (North Vancouver, BC)
Pieter Swart – UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)
James Thiel – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Cayden Weiss – GW Graham Secondary (Chilliwack, BC)
Staff
Head Coach – Everett Konsmo (Vancouver, BC)
Assistant Coach – Guido Suez (Vancouver, BC)
Manager – Neil MacDonald (Vancouver, BC)

BC U16 Boys’ Gold XVs

Clayton Bergstrom – Cowichan Secondary (Duncan, BC)
Allistair Catto – St. Michaels University School (Victoria, BC)
Taine Clague – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
Dylan Cleaver – Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Nanaimo, BC)
Sullivan Curran – Kelowna Senior Secondary (Kelowna, BC)
Luka Djurickovic – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Caleb Erichsen – James Bay AA (North Saanich, BC)
Basheer Fayad – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
Sol Jacques – Penticton Secondary (Penticton, BC)
Jacob Jobst – Aberdeen Hall Secondary (Lake Country, BC)
Atticus Karakostas – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
Kai Khan – James Bay AA (Brentwood Bay, BC)
Spencer Lockwood – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
Marcus Lott – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
John Matsalla – Sir Charles Supper Secondary (Vancouver, BC)
Alexander McCallum – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Owen Plater – Shawnigan Lake School (Shawnigan Lake, BC)
Liam Poulton – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Esquimalt, BC)
Ryan Smith – Cowichan RFC (Shawnigan Lake, BC)
Kynan Smith – James Bay AA (North Saanich, BC)
Nathan Sneek – James Bay AA (North Saanich, BC)
Matthew Strilets – Shawnigan Lake School (Courtenay, BC)
Markus Walt – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
Keaton Williams – James Bay AA (North Saanich, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves
Hanno Fourie – Campbell River AA (Campbell River, BC)
Cameron Halverson – Kelowna Crows RC (Kelowna, BC)
Caleb Milette-Barker – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
Tanner Milligan – Kelowna Senior Secondary (Kelowna, BC)
Staff
Head Coach – Jared Barker (Victoria, BC)
Assistant Coach – Greg Clauge (Victoria, BC)
Manager – Ryan Banks (Coquitlam, BC)
Assistant Manager – Sue Williams (North Saanich, BC)