BCLA 2019 Box Lacrosse Provincial Champions Crowned Female Divisions

    0
    449
    Ridge Meadows Burrards Junior Girls on winning GOLD at Provincials!

    British Columbia Lacrosse Association (BCLA) Box Lacrosse Provincial
    Championships for the Female divisions were held July 11-14, 2019 in Nanaimo and Parksville, BC.

    Twenty-eight teams from around BC competed for Box Lacrosse supremacy in the Female divisions.

    FEMALE BOX LACROSSE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS-
    The Ridge Meadows Burrards outpaced the Coquitlam Adanacs 8-3 in the Junior gold medal
    match; the New Westminster Salmonbellies beat the Ridge Meadows Burrards #2 team 5-2 in the Midget final; the Ridge Meadows Burrards edged the Adanacs 4-3 in a close Bantam A gold game; Victoria-Esquimalt beat Ridge Meadows 5-2 in the Bantam B gold game; Ridge Meadows beat New Westminster 7-3 for the Pee Wee A gold; and Nanaimo Timbermen outlasted the Coquitlam Adanacs 5-3 for the Pee Wee B gold medal.
    Bronze medal game scores were: Junior – Nanaimo 13-1 over Juan de Fuca; Midget –
    Coquitlam #1 5-4 over Ridge Meadows #1; Bantam A – New Westminster 6-3 over Burnaby, Bantam B – Nanaimo 6-1 over Coquitlam; Pee Wee A – Surrey defeated Coquitlam 12-8; and Langley edged Burnaby 5-3.

    The Warrior Sports Canada Most Valuable Player award selections were: Junior – Paige Bell
    (Ridge Meadows); Midget – Katrina Robinson (Coquitlam); Bantam A – Kiera Scott
    (Coquitlam); Bantam B – Grace Tidman (Victoria-Esquimalt); Pee Wee A – Mya Jakovljevich
    (Ridge Meadows) and Pee Wee B – Jayda Price (Nanaimo). The SUBWAY® Team
    Sportsmanship award went to the Female Midget New Westminster Salmonbellies team. The BCLA Volunteer Award recipient was Christine MacDonald.

    Warrior Sports Fair Play Awards – Female Provincials

    Female Junior Warrior Fair Play Awards
    Alivia Ungaro Coquitlam
    Maya Landers Juan de Fuca
    Kaelyn Dorman Nanaimo
    Garrett Atkins Ridge Meadows

    Female Midget Warrior Fair Play Awards
    Sierra Haaksma Coquitlam (1)
    Hailey Walde Nanaimo
    Layla Gould New Westminster
    Tiana Bikic Ridge Meadows (1)
    Elizabeth Sinow Ridge Meadows (2)
    Devon Hall Saanich

    Female Bantam A Warrior Fair Play Awards
    Nina Peloso Burnaby
    Michela Paterson Coquitlam
    Beth Anderson New Westminster
    Fiona Sirovyak Ridge Meadows

    Female Bantam B Warrior Fair Play Awards
    Skylar Yee Coquitlam
    Avery Henderson Nanaimo
    Hannah Brine New Westminster
    Presleigh Bailuk Ridge Meadows
    Abby McDonald Victoria-Esquimalt

    Female Pee Wee A Warrior Fair Play Awards
    Alexa Cardarelli Coquitlam
    Brooklyn Sverdrup New Westminster
    Leia Lammy Ridge Meadows
    Sydney St. Onge Surrey

    Female Pee Wee B Warrior Fair Play Awards
    Hayden Kok Burnaby
    Sonja Reed Coquitlam
    Hailey McCaig Langley
    Jayda Price Nanaimo
    Ellie Braidwood Peninsula

    Overall Fair Play Official: Sarah Dmytruk (Nanaimo)

    Female Provincials All-Star Awards

    Female Junior All-Star Awards
    Courtney Hanson Coquitlam
    Chloe Michalski Juan de Fuca
    Lydia Zart Nanaimo
    Paige Bell Ridge Meadows

    Female Midget All-Star Awards
    Katrina Robinson Coquitlam (1)
    Keira Martin Nanaimo
    Teagan Ng New Westminster
    Alexa Ford Ridge Meadows (1)
    Hannah Gjaltema Ridge Meadows (2)
    Devon Hall Saanich

    Female Bantam A All-Star Awards
    Katherine Khaodhiar Burnaby
    Kiera Scott Coquitlam
    Kate Bordian New Westminster
    Jaylyn Morris Ridge Meadows

    Female Bantam B All-Star Awards
    Chiara Schenato Coquitlam
    Sebryn Wear Nanaimo
    Aimee Lever New Westminster
    Hannah Bigiolli Ridge Meadows
    Grace Tidman Victoria-Esquimalt

    Female Pee Wee A All-Star Awards
    Kadence Richardson Coquitlam
    Kaylee Schumacher New Westminster
    Mya Jakovljevich Ridge Meadows
    Anna McKee Surrey

    Female Pee Wee B All-Star Awards
    Hayden Kok Burnaby
    Cayden Hicks Coquitlam
    Savannah Lantos Langley
    Irelyn Wear Nanaimo
    MacKenzie Rant Peninsula