BC Teams Confirmed for U18 Western Championships

372

BC Rugby is pleased to announce the teams that will be representing the Province at the upcoming U18 Western Championships, taking place in Regina, SK, on August 1-4. A total of four teams will play in BC colours at the tournament, two Girls’ XVs (U17 & U18) and two Boys’ XVs (U17 & U18) and will face off against teams from Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan over three days of competition.

Team selections have been made at the culmination of two highly successful camps, taking place at Shawnigan Lake School for the boys and UBC’s Gerald McGavin Rugby Centre for the girls.  Over five days, more than 250 players from across BC took part in an array of drills, skills challenges, team-building exercises and matches to help coaching staff identify the top athletes.

“This year’s BC Rugby Rep XV Team Selection Camps have been a real highlight for both players and coaches,” said Aaron Takel, Growth and Development Manager (Men & Boys).  “We engaged players across a multitude of different challenges and development sessions, working to expand their rugby horizons and forge strong bonds between teammates.  It will be exciting to see how this culture, attitude and playing style translates on to the field at upcoming tournaments.”

U18 Boys’ XV Head Coach Aaron O’Flaherty commented “With many BC-based players away with national programs, it gave us a chance to have a look at more players in the pool and they have certainly stepped up to the task of being top Provincial players. Every player played with pride, resilience and improved very well in such a short space of time. Overall, we are in a very good place and miles ahead of where we thought we would be leading into the Westerns in Regina.”

The U18 Western Canadian Championships, taking place for the second year, were conceived as a vehicle for athlete development and meaningful competition for top athletes.  Last year, boys’ and girls’ teams from BC turned in some excellent performances, winning 9 of their 11 games against other Provinces.  The Boys’ U18 Team were undefeated in the competition, while the U17 Boys’ XV lost just a single match against their own Provincial elders.  The U17 Girls, playing against older opponents for the most part, gave a strong account of themselves with a 2-1-1 record over the tournament.  The BC U18 Girls’ XV was absent last year, taking part in a tour of the South of England.

Action will take place at the Regina Rugby Club on between August 1-4.

BC U17 Girls’ XVs

Gillian Annett – Abbotsford RFC (Langley, BC)
Willow Beyea – United Rrugby Club (New Westminster, BC)
Renee Cook – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Kaitlyn Crichton – Cowichan RFC (Duncan, BC)
Deanna Cvitanovich – Cowichan RFC (Duncan, BC)
Georgia Devonshire – Capilano RFC (West Vancouver, BC)
Robyn Ellis – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Makenna Gayger – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Chloe Hill-Huse – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Kaitlyn Jinda – Campbel River AA (Campbell River, BC)
Skye Koyote – Cowichan RFC (Duncan, BC)
Madison Kulak – TORA (Penticton, BC)
Maddelyn  May – Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Port Alberni, BC)
Gracie McAllister – Shawnigan Lake School (Cloverdale, BC)
Sarah Meier – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Maxine O’Leary – Cowichan RFC (Duncan, BC)
Kira Peary – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
AJ Pryce – Kamloops Rugby Club (Kamloops, BC)
Esita Qiodravu – Kamloops Rugby Club (Salmon Arm, BC)
Caleigh Silversides – Kamloops Rugby Club (Kamloops, BC)
Halle Smith – Kamloops Rugby Club (Barriere, BC)
Alicia Sorken – Prince George Jr Vixens (Dawson Creek, BC)
Emily Stewart – TORA (Grand Forks, BC)
Casey Wright – Capilano RFC (Bowen Island, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves
Tiffany Baldwin – Capilano RFC (Sechelt, BC)
Nicolette Duchesne – Bayside Sharks RFC (Surrey, BC)
Mia Eagar – Rugby Canada Development Academy (Duncan, BC)
Jessica Nonay – St. Michaels University School (Vancouver, BC)
Chloe Storie-Soth – Cowichan RFC (Cowichan Bay, BC)

Staff
Head Coach – Matt Fraser (Vancouver, BC)
Assistant Coach – Olly Winser (Victoria, BC)
Manager – Larissa Nogacz (Richmond, BC)
Medical Staff – Rachel Hargreaves (Surrey, BC)

BC U18 Girls’ XVs

Josie Anzai – Richmond RFC (Vancouver, BC)
Lucy Beauchemin – Reynolds Secondary (Victoria, BC)
Keyke Berg – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Alina Blakey – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Jordan Brown – Kamloops RFC (West Kelowna, BC)
Pat Charleson – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Katie Elsner – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Kate Fedoruk – Capilano RFC (Richmond, BC)
Haley Florell – Prince George Junior Vixens (Prince George, BC)
Thea Flundra – Kamloops RFC (Kamloops, BC)
Madison Jumeau – Belmont Secondary (Victoria, BC)
Grace Jung – Vancouver Thunderbirds (Langley, BC)
Kira Katan – Abbotsford RFC (Mission, BC)
Maren Kernan – Sasquatch RFC (Salmo, BC)
Tjammie Ko – Richmond RFC (Richmond, BC)
Keelin Laing – Richmond RFC (Richmond, BC)
Jessica Nelson – Capliano RFC (Sechelt, BC)
Kiri Ngawati – St. Michael’s University School (Victoria, BC)
Ella O’Regan – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
Maelle Reed – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Sophia Tafel – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Sahel Tehrani – Carson Graham Secondary (North Vancouver, BC)
Nicolette Vinnedge – Comox Kickers RFC (Courtney, BC)
Zoe Williams – Westshore RFC (Victoria, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves
Amelia Gordon – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Anieka Hart – Westshore RFC (Sooke, BC)
Kiara Stecko – Shawnigan Lake School (Kelowna, BC)
Michelle Veerman – Abbotsford RFC (White Rock, BC)

Staff
Head Coach – Stuart Crowley (Aldergrove, BC)
Assistant Coach – Elyssa Chalmers (Abbotsford, BC)
Manager – Kyle Barry (Aldergrove, BC)
Medical Staff – Randi Hunter (Victoria, BC)

BC U17 Boys’ XVs

Silas Abbot – Bayside Sharks RFC (Langley, BC)
David Begin – Bayside Sharks RFC (Tsawwassen, BC)
Ryan Boothroyd – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC)
Carlin Borden-Slavins – TORA (Penticton, BC)
Henry Brown – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Koen Buckingham – TORA (Summerland, BC)
Joaquin Cacho-Sousa – Capilano RFC (West Vancouver, BC)
Alexander Guarasci – Rockridge Secondary (West Vancouver, BC)
Daygen Guidone – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Keegan Hall – Westshore RFC (Victoria, BC)
Finn Hussey – TORA (Kelowna, BC)
Anthony Jaruchik – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Mackenzie Justanson – Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Nanaimo, BC)
Aidan Kirkham – Cowichan RFC (Ladysmith, BC)
Jack Lee – Nelson Grizzlies (Nelson, BC)
Logann Lowrence – Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Nanaimo, BC)
Justin Marinier – Cowichan RFC (Cowichan, BC)
Andrew Mattes – Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Nanaimo, BC)
Colby Miletto – TORA (Kelowna, BC)
Phoenix Moller – Robert Bateman Secondary (Abbotsford, BC)
Jaden Savery – United Rugby Club (Coquitlam, BC)
Malcolm Shields – Shawnigan Lake School (Langley, BC)
Toby Wu – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves
Carl Crawford – Salmon Arm Yeti (Salmon Arm, BC)
Dylan Dosanjh – Surrey Beavers AA (Cloverdale, BC)

Staff
Head Coach – Doug Branchflower (Cowichan Bay)
Assistant Coach – Randall  Barton (Langford)
Manager – Paul  Cleaver (Nanaimo)
BC U18 Boys’ Blue XVs

Ethan Bernardin – RE Mountain School (Langley, BC)
Raymond Chou – Bayside Sharks RFC (Surrey, BC)
Lynden Duggan – Burnaby Lake RC (Burnaby, BC)
Joey Ficocelli – Burnaby Lake RC (North Vancouver, BC)
Adam Geggie-Bowker – James Bay AA (Claremont, BC)
Graeme Godard – Surrey Beavers RFC (Surrey, BC)
Thomas Healey – Glenlyon Horfolk School (Victoria, BC)
Harrison Jarrett – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Masen Kehler – GW Graham Secondary (Chilliwack, BC)
Logan Kits – Cowichan Secondary (Cowichan Bay, BC)
Nolan LaCroix – St George’s School (Vancouver, BC)
Spencer Macdonald – Bayside Sharks RFC (Surrey, BC)
Kyle Morfitt – Langely Rugby Club (Langely, BC)
Erik Niebuhr – Bayside Sharks RFC (Surrey, BC)
Mackenzie Nordli – Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Nanaimo, BC)
Lucas Okano – Collingwood School (North Vancouver, BC)
Simon Paul – Kelowna Crows RFC (West Kelowna, BC)
Matthew Percillier-McDougall – Cowichan RFC (Mill Bay, BC)
Basil Schincariol – UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)
Adam Strautman – LV Rogers Secondary (Nelson, BC)
Dylan Taylor – Cowichan Secondary (Duncan, BC)
Matthew Turi – Abbotsford RFC (Abbotsford, BC)
Carter Wanless – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Relmu Wilson-Valdes – LV Rogers Secondary (Nelson, BC)

Non-Travelling Reserves
Tim Zimmer – North Peace Secondary School (Fort St John, BC)
Stuart Jenks – James Bay AA (Victoria, BC

Staff
Head Coach – Aaron O’Flaherty (Galway, IRE)
Assistant Coach – Harry Curtin (Inglewood, AUS)
Manager – Luke Robson (Wanaka, NZ)
Medical Staff – Geordie McPhedran (Vancouver, BC)