BCLA 2019 Box Lacrosse Provincial Champions Crowned Bantam Divisions

923

The Subway® British Columbia Lacrosse Association (BCLA) Box Lacrosse Provincial Championships for the Bantam divisions were held July 18-21, 2019 in Victoria, BC. Twenty-seven teams from around BC competed for Box Lacrosse supremacy in the Bantam divisions.

BANTAM BOX LACROSSE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS-
The Coquitlam Adanacs outpaced the Ridge Meadows Burrards 5-2 in the Bantam A1 gold medal match; the Peninsula Warriors beat the Saanich Tigers 7-2 in the Bantam A2 final; the Comox Valley Wild edged the Penticton Heat 3-2 in the B gold game and Campbell River Ravens beat the Kelowna Kodiaks 3-2 for Bantam C gold.

Bronze medal game scores were: Bantam A1 – New Westminster 7-6 over Delta; Bantam A2 –Nanaimo 10-5 over Coquitlam; Bantam B – Sunshine Coast 3-2 over Cowichan Valley and Bantam C – Peninsula over Mission 4-2.

The Warrior Sports Canada Most Valuable Player award selections were: Bantam A1 –Aiden McDonald (Ridge Meadows); Bantam A2 – Noah DiBattista (Peninsula); Bantam B –Adam Bailey (Comox Valley); and Bantam C – Tray Huysman (Peninsula).

The Subway®Team Sportsmanship award went to the Bantam B Sunshine Coast Rapids team.

The BCLA Volunteer Award recipients were Phil DiBattista and Nicole Nason.

Warrior Sports Fair Play Awards – Bantam Provincials

Bantam A1 Warrior Fair Play Awards
Ryden Evers Burnaby
Kaden Murray Coquitlam
Owen Venier Delta
Eric Snider Juan de Fuca
Myles Gifford New Westminster
Carter Smith Ridge Meadows

Bantam A2 Warrior Fair Play Awards
Jake Kubicsek Coquitlam
Jared Johnston Kelowna
Jordan Conroy Nanaimo
Matthew Lapokonstantakis Peninsula
Jackson Smith Port Coquitlam
Liam Hunter Prince George
Miller Renaud Ridge Meadows 1
Josh Adey Saanich

Bantam B Warrior Fair Play Awards
Joel Fisher Comox Valley
Logan Olson Cowichan Valley
Cole Hunter Langley
Declan Fines Nanaimo
Peyton Brar Penticton
Nathan Kirkham Port Moody
Shaunavon Borkowski Ridge Meadows 2
Krystof Krustsky Sunshine Coast

Bantam C Warrior Fair Play Awards
James Araki Campbell River
Holden Johnston Delta
Jozn Wickert Kelowna
Alek Riesen Mission
Jaxon Duckworth Peninsula

Overall Fair Play Official: Sarah Dmytruk (Nanaimo)

 

Bantam Provincials All-Star Awards

Bantam A1 All-Star Awards

Ryden Evers Burnaby
Alex Tan Coquitlam
Jared Maznik Delta
Benjamin Pawluk Juan de Fuca
Reid Hinds-McDonald New Westminster
Aiden McDonald Ridge Meadows

Bantam A2 All-Star Awards
Sam Charboneau Coquitlam
Ethan Irvine Kelowna
Owen Burrows Nanaimo
Quinn Benwell Peninsula
Ashton Brown Port Coquitlam
Dylan Ilett Prince George
Nathan Johnson Ridge Meadows 1
Luke Neary Saanich

Bantam B All-Star Awards
Adam Bailey Comox Valley
Adam Klassen Cowichan Valley
Todd Hensrud Langley
Cohen Cadieux Nanaimo
Connor Danby Penticton
Liam Thompson Port Moody
Parker Sorenson Ridge Meadows 2
Cameron Ross Sunshine Coast

Bantam C All-Star Awards
James Araki Campbell River
James Corbet Delta
Jozn Wickert Kelowna
Aiden Oliver Mission
Tray Huysman Peninsula