BC U19 Men’s XV Team confirmed for Wolfpack Double Header

0
292

BC Rugby is pleased to announce the U19 Men’s XV team that will be taking on Alberta Wolfpack in Kelowna this weekend.  The sides will play a two-game series in parallel with the U16 Westen Canadian Championships that are taking place at Parkinson Recreation Park, with the first game on Friday, July 26 and the second on Sunday, July 28.

With a number of players from BC currently engaged with the National U18 and U20 Men’s programs, this year presents an opportunity for a new wave of talented athletes to display their skills in Provincial level matches.  Training sessions split across the Island and Lower Mainland reduced the travel demands on athletes, before building to full team development sessions.

“It is great to give these players the opportunity of a couple of matches against quality opposition,” said Head Coach Curry Hitchborn.  “We’re looking forward to delivering some fast, positive rugby over these two matches and give the athletes a chance to test themselves.  With a number of players currently called up to national programs, this is a fantastic chance for some of the younger guys to step up and be counted.”

Travelling Team:

Tom Abercrombie – UBC Thunderbirds (Victoria, BC)
Jacob Bourne – UBCOB Ravens RFC (Vancouver, BC)
Alex Chitan – UBC Thunderbirds (North Vancouver, BC)
Liam Clark – UVic Vikes (North Vancouver, BC)
Henry Down – Castaway Wanderers RFC (Victoria, BC)
Sheldon Gerlib – South Kamloops Secondary (Kamloops, BC)
Caleb Gerth – Trinity Western Spartans (Langley, BC)
Sion Griffiths – UBCOB Ravens RFC (Mill Bay, BC)
Dillon Hamilton – UVic Vikes (Vancouver, BC)
Daniel Jacobs – Burnaby Lake RFC (West Vancouver, BC)
Austin James – Kelowna Crows RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Rhys James – Capilano RFC (Kelowna, BC)
Chris Knoph – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Micheal MacDonald – Capilano RFC (Kamloops, BC)
Iain McTavish – Capilano RFC (North Vancouver, BC)
Takoda McMullin – Earl Marriott Secondary School (Surrey, BC)
Talon McMullin – Nanaimo Hornets RFC (Surrey, BC)
Zephyr Melnyk – Kelowna Crows RFC (Gabriola, BC)
Simon Paul – Bayside Sharks RFC (Kelowna, BC)
Siaki Seumanutafa – Bayside Sharks RFC (Surrey, BC)
Ethan Smith – UVic Vikes (North Vancouver, BC)
Willem Stroud – UVic Vikes (Surrey, BC)
Lucas Tuffin – UBCO Heat (Victoria, BC)
Josh Tweed – UBC Thunderbirds (Surrey, BC)
Relmu Wilson-Valdes – LV Rogers Secondary (Nelson, BC)
Foster Wynne – South Kamloops Secondary (Kamloops, BC)

Staff

Head Coach – Curry Hitchborn (North Vancouver, BC)
Assistant Coach – Dan Haynes (Kelowna, BC)
Manager – Brock Turner (Vancouver, BC)
Medical Staff – Gurmeet Dhillon (Vancouver, BC)