Canada’s first A final appearance at the 2019 World Rowing U23 Championships saw the Women’s Coxed Four take fourth place after a close battle with Australia for the final spot on the podium.

Canada and Australia were neck and neck through the full 2000m, with Australia pulling ahead in the last 500 to finish 4.17 seconds ahead of Canada’s time of 7:08.70.

The Women’s Quad finished their U23 Worlds experience with a strong performance in the B final, coming in first place (seventh overall). While sitting in third place for much of the first half of the race, the crew made a big push to advance ahead of the Czech Republic and be the first across the line with a time of 6:37.930.

“I think we did a good job from the 750 holding there and then slowly gaining,” said bow-seat Marilou Duvernay Tardif (St. Jean-Baptiste, QC). “Everybody was very excited about what was happening in the boat. It was pretty fun to see and to feel.”

“We’re a pretty powerful crew, we knew that the middle was kind of where we get crews, cause we’re pretty consistent and we always make up speed,” said stroke-seat Kieanna Stephens (Surrey, BC). “Throughout the regatta we knew that we had a finish. I was confident that we could pull through and when we did it just gave us more motivation to finish it off.”

Saturday morning also featured the last set of semi-finals of the event. Spencer Kielar (Guelph, ON) is moving on to the Lightweight Men’s Single B final after placing fourth in the A/B semi-final. Tyler Adams (Victoria, BC) and Michael Bryenton (Peterborough, ON) will also compete in Sunday’s B finals after finishing sixth in the Men’s Double A/B semi-final.

Racing continues for Canada on Sunday with the Women’s Double, Men’s Double, Men’s Eight and Lightweight Men’s Single B finals and the Women’s Four and Women’s Single A finals

Team Canada Results and Progressions

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (roster below)
4th in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > 1st in B Final

Women’s Four (roster below)
4th in Heat > 2nd in Repechage > A Final

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls – Spencer Kielar
2nd in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 4th in A/B Semi > B Final

Women’s Single Sculls – Louise Munro
4th in Heat > 2nd in Repechage > A Final

Women’s Double Sculls – Katie Clark & Yara Ensminger
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > B Final

Men’s Double Sculls – Tyler Adams & Michael Bryenton
4th in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 6th in A/B Semi > B Final

Men’s Coxed Eight (roster below)
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > B Final

Women’s Coxed Four (roster below)
4th in Prelim > 4th in A Final

Under 23 World Championship Team

Women’s Four
Piper Battersby Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Isabel Ruby-Hill Branksome Hall Rowing/Duke University
McKenna Simpson University of Victoria Rowing Club
Ivy Elling Quaintance Victoria City Rowing Club/Washington State University
Women’s Coxed Four
Kailani Marchak Victoria City Rowing Club/University of California
Brenna Randall Regina Rowing Club/University of Tennessee
Charlotte Deacon Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Clarie Dirks Havergal Rowing Club/Yale University
Megan Stellato (coxswain) Havergal Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Women’s Quad
Anna Burnotte Club d’aviron de Sherbrooke
Marilou Duvernay Tardif Knowlton Rowing Club
Kieanna Stephens Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Washington
Grace VandenBroek Peterborough Rowing Club
Women’s Double
Katie Clark False Creek Rowing Club/Rockies Rowing Club/University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Yara Ensminger Don Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Women’s Single
Louise Munro Queen’s University Rowing Club
Men’s Eight
Charles Alexander Sudbury Rowing Club/Laurentian University
Curtis Ames Calgary Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Nicholas Everett Brockville Rowing Club/University of Washinton
Luke Gadsdon Leander Boat Club/Brock University
Travis Gronsdahl Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Peter Lancashire Brentwood College/University of Washington
Nicholas Tavares South Niagara Rowing Club/Syracuse University
Brett Vilk St. Catharines Rowing Club/University of California
Skylar Presch (coxswain) University of Victoria Rowing Club
Men’s Double
Tyler Adams University of Victoria Rowing Club
Michael Bryenton Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Lightweight Men’s Single
Spencer Kielar Guelph Rowing Club/Trent University

Under 23 Coaches
Women’s Sculling – Gavin McKay (Aviron Québec)
Women’s Sweep – Greg Szybka (Brock University Rowing Club)
Men’s Sculling – Dane Lawson (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)
Men’s Sweep – Pat Newman (Victoria City Rowing Club)