Canada Shines At World Rowing U23 Championships

360

Canada wrapped up five days of World Rowing U23 Championship racing at Nathan Benderson Park with two fourth place A final finishes and a B final victory.

The Women’s Four was the first Canadian boat on Sunday to finish fourth overall after a close A final race that saw the Canadian squad follow Great Britain, Ireland and the United States with a time of 6:42.760.

Closing out the competition for Canada was Louise Munro (Ottawa, ON), who came fourth overall in the competitive Women’s Single event with a time of 7:42.400.

“I learned a lot this regatta, started out a little rocky, was kind of finding my feet, so it was nice to progress through the regatta and step up my performance every time and giving a really good push for my final,” said Munro, who raced in Canada’s U23 Women’s Quad boat last year. “I was really working on the process instead of the outcome of my races and learning from the competitors. I’m really happy that with my last race I was able to push off some of the best U23s. Overall it was really positive and a lot of fun.”

In Sunday’s B final action, the Men’s Eight had a strong race, maintaining the lead for the full 2000m, crossing the line first and coming in seventh overall with a time of 5:50.370.

Katie Clark (Cranbrook, BC) and Yara Ensminger (Oakville, ON) concluded their U23 Worlds performance with a second place finish in the Women’s Double B final (eighth overall). The Canadian Men’s Double of Tyler Adams (Victoria, BC) and Michael Bryenton (Peterborough, ON) came fifth in their B final (eleventh overall).

Spencer Kielar (Guelph, ON) wrapped up his international debut with a sixth place finish in the Men’s Lightweight Single B final (twelfth overall).

Upcoming RCA NextGen Competitions

Pan American Games
July 26 to August 11, 2019
(rowing events will take place August 6-10)
Lima, Peru

World Rowing Junior Championships
August 7-11, 2019
Tokyo, Japan

Team Canada Results and Progressions

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (roster below)
4th in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > 1st in B Final

Women’s Four (roster below)
4th in Heat > 2nd in Repechage > 4th in A Final

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls – Spencer Kielar
2nd in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 4th in A/B Semi > 6th in B Final

Women’s Single Sculls – Louise Munro
4th in Heat > 2nd in Repechage > 4th in A Final

Women’s Double Sculls – Katie Clark & Yara Ensminger
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > 2nd in B Final

Men’s Double Sculls – Tyler Adams & Michael Bryenton
4th in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 6th in A/B Semi > 5th in B Final

Men’s Coxed Eight (roster below)
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > 1st in B Final

Women’s Coxed Four (roster below)
4th in Prelim > 4th in A Final

Under 23 World Championship Team

Women’s Four
Piper Battersby Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Isabel Ruby-Hill Branksome Hall Rowing/Duke University
McKenna Simpson University of Victoria Rowing Club
Ivy Elling Quaintance Victoria City Rowing Club/Washington State University
Women’s Coxed Four
Kailani Marchak Victoria City Rowing Club/University of California
Brenna Randall Regina Rowing Club/University of Tennessee
Charlotte Deacon Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Clarie Dirks Havergal Rowing Club/Yale University
Megan Stellato (coxswain) Havergal Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Women’s Quad
Anna Burnotte Club d’aviron de Sherbrooke
Marilou Duvernay Tardif Knowlton Rowing Club
Kieanna Stephens Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Washington
Grace VandenBroek Peterborough Rowing Club
Women’s Double
Katie Clark False Creek Rowing Club/Rockies Rowing Club/University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Yara Ensminger Don Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Women’s Single
Louise Munro Queen’s University Rowing Club
Men’s Eight
Charles Alexander Sudbury Rowing Club/Laurentian University
Curtis Ames Calgary Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Nicholas Everett Brockville Rowing Club/University of Washinton
Luke Gadsdon Leander Boat Club/Brock University
Travis Gronsdahl Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Peter Lancashire Brentwood College/University of Washington
Nicholas Tavares South Niagara Rowing Club/Syracuse University
Brett Vilk St. Catharines Rowing Club/University of California
Skylar Presch (coxswain) University of Victoria Rowing Club
Men’s Double
Tyler Adams University of Victoria Rowing Club
Michael Bryenton Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Lightweight Men’s Single
Spencer Kielar Guelph Rowing Club/Trent University

Under 23 Coaches
Women’s Sculling – Gavin McKay (Aviron Québec)
Women’s Sweep – Greg Szybka (Brock University Rowing Club)
Men’s Sculling – Dane Lawson (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)
Men’s Sweep – Pat Newman (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Canadian umpire(s) in attendance:
Debbie Wood