Canada’s men’s team wins its opener in Winnipeg

83

Canada dominated Mexico 3-0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-15) in the host team’s opener today at the Men’s 2019 NORCECA Continental Championships in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Ryan Sclater topped all scorers with 16 points, followed by Stephen Maar with 13 and team captain Gord Perrin with 11.

Opposite Daniel Vargas contributed eight points to the Mexican effort.  Mexico is now 1-1 in the tournament.

This was Canada’s first match of the tournament, as Suriname was a late withdrawal from the event and therefore this pool. Canada plays Puerto Rico tomorrow at 8 pm local time.

“It was a high quality of ball that we played today; very focused.  We know Mexico is a feisty team and very skilled – they can pass well,” said Canada’s head coach, Glenn Hoag.  “Our guys were patient and we played really good block defense, so we are happy.  We have a couple of objectives: We want to win this tournament and qualify for the next tournament (zonal Olympic Qualifier), so we’ll keep our focus on that.”

Roster:
#2 Gordon Perrin, Creston, BC (captain)
#3 Steven Marshall, Abbotsford, BC
#4 Nicholas Hoag, Sherbrooke, QC
#7 Stephen Maar, Aurora, ON
#9 Jason DeRocco, Winnipeg, MB
#10 Sharone Vernon-Evans, Scarborough, ON
#11 Daniel Jansen Vandoorn, Langley, BC
#12 Lucas Van Berkel, Edmonton, AB
#13 Byron Keturakis, Surrey, BC
#16 Ryan Sclater, Port Coquitlam, BC
#17 Graham Vigrass, Calgary, AB
#19 Blair Bann, Edmonton, AB
#20 Arthur Szwarc, Toronto, ON
#21 Brett Walsh, Calgary, AB

Staff:
Glenn Hoag, Head coach
Dan Lewis, Assistant coach
Gino Brousseau, Assistant coach
Lionel Bonnaure, Statistician
Tracy Blake, Athletic therapist
Julien Boucher, Team manager

REVISED SCHEDULE

September 02  
1 pm Guatemala vs Cuba  0-3 (13-25, 35-37, 14-25)
3 pm Mexico vs Puerto Rico 3-0 (28-26, 25-18, 25-22)
6 pm USA vs Dominican Republic  3-0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-14)
8 pm Canada (training session)

September 03
3 pm Guatemala vs USA  0-3 (22-25, 21-25, 24-26)
6 pm Cuba vs Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-15)
8 pm Canada vs Mexico 3-0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-15)

September 04
3 pm Dominican Republic vs Guatemala
6 pm USA vs Cuba
8 pm Canada vs Puerto Rico

September 05
6 pm & 8 pm – Quarterfinals

September 06
3 pm – Classification match
6 pm & 8 pm – Semifinal matches

September 07
11 am– Classification match
2 pm & 4 pm – Medal matches (bronze & gold)

Photo: NORCECA