National Champions crowned in Burnaby

58
2019 National Rowing Championships,Photo by Photo: Peter Gleadow

Rowers from across the country converged on sunny Burnaby Lake this past week for the 2019 RCA National Rowing Championships and Canada Cup regattas, four days of competition hosted by Rowing BC and featuring National Team and NextGen athletes.

Singles and pairs were raced at the RCA National Rowing Championships from September 26 to 28, and quads and eights were raced at the Canada Cup on September 29.

Six new annual trophies were awarded for the first time over the weekend (winners listed in the results below). Four of the trophies are named after RCA alumni and are awarded to the National Champions in the men’s and women’s singles and pairs, while another trophy recognizes the top Para athlete performance.

The Canada Cup, the final new trophy, was awarded to British Columbia after a series of tight 500m races.

At the Athlete Awards Banquet on September 28, Claire Ellison (Halifax, NS) received the Bobby Pearce Award for Female Junior Athlete of the Year and William Simpson (Toronto, ON) received the Jack Guest Award for Male Junior Athlete of the Year. The province of Ontario received the Provincial Points Challenge Efficiency and Grand Champion awards.

In addition, the Canadian Rowing Hall of Fame Class of 2019 was inducted on September 27 at a ceremony celebrating their contributions to rowing.

Full Results
Watch the RCA National Rowing Championships A, B, C and D finals

National Rowing Championships Results

Women’s Single Sculls
Carling Zeeman (ON) – Gold *Silken Laumann Plate winner
Jessica Sevick (AB) – Silver
Jill Moffatt (ON) – Bronze

U23 Women’s Single Sculls
Marilou Duvernay Tardif (QC) – Gold
Katie Clark (BC) – Silver
Hayley Chase (ON) – Bronze

Junior Women’s Single Sculls
Claire Ellison (NS) – Gold
Hailey Mercuri (ON) – Silver
Lily Jedlic (SK) – Bronze

Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls
Trish Mara (BC) – Gold
Jaclyn Stelmaszyk (BC) – Silver
Kate Haber (ON) – Bronze

U23 Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls
Renee Lafreniere (BC) – Gold
Hannah Meeson (NS) – Silver
Eden Hardcastle (BC) – Bronze

PR2 Women’s Single Sculls
Jessye Brockway (BC) – Gold

PR3 Women’s Single Sculls
Bayleigh Hooper (ON) – Gold

Men’s Single Sculls
Trevor Jones (ON) – Gold *Derek Porter Trophy winner
Kai Langerfeld (BC) – Silver
Graham Peeters (ON) – Bronze

U23 Men’s Single Sculls
Trevor Jones (ON) – Gold
Charles Alexander (ON) – Silver
Patrick Keane (BC) – Bronze

Junior Men’s Single Sculls
William Simpson (ON) – Gold
Andrew Hubbard (AB) – Silver
Kyle Nummi (ON) – Bronze

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls
Aaron Lattimer (BC) – Gold
Maxwell Lattimer (BC) – Silver
Joshua King (ON) – Bronze

U23 Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls
Alex Bernst (ON) – Gold
Christopher Rusin (BC) – Silver
Ivan Rybkin (BC) – Bronze

PR1 Men’s Single Sculls
Loren Pearson (BC) – Gold
Jesse Heubner (ON) – Silver
Dave Innes (ON) – Bronze

PR2 Men’s Single Sculls
Jeremy Hall (AB) – Gold *Lagoa Rio Trophy winner

PR3 Men’s Single Sculls
Andrew Todd (NS) – Gold
Kyle Fredrickson (BC) – Silver

Women’s Pair
Hillary Janssens & Caileigh Filmer (BC) – Gold *Kathleen Heddle & Marnie McBean Plate winners
Sydney Payne & Avalon Wasteneys (BC) – Silver
Rebecca Zimmerman (ON) & Ivy Elling Quaintance (BC) – Bronze

U23 Women’s Pair
Sydney Payne & Avalon Wasteneys (BC) – Gold
Piper Battersby & McKenna Simpson (BC) – Silver
Danae McCulloch & Kirsten Edwards (BC) – Bronze

Junior Women’s Pair
Deanna Salmon & Gabrielle Yarema (AB) – Gold

Men’s Pair
Jakub Buczek (BC) & Will Crothers (ON) – Gold *George Hungerford & Roger Jackson Trophy winners
Mackenzie Copp (ON) & Cody Bailey (NS) – Silver
Tim Schrijver & David DeGroot (ON) – Bronze

U23 Men’s Pair
Nicholas Tavares & Luke Gadsdon (ON) – Gold
Brendan Wall (BC) & Matthew Schultz (ON) – Silver
Travis Gronsdahl (BC) & Joseph Peers (ON) – Bronze

Junior Men’s Pair
Owen Marcovitz & Alexander Gonin (BC) – Gold
Jonathan McLeod & Matthew Johner (SK) – Silver
Aidan Della Siega & Axel Ewashko (BC) – Bronze