Curlers earn their berths for 2020 BC championships

115

Eleven men’s teams,  two women’s teams and two U18 teams have earned their berths for 2020 BC championships.

 

The teams were successful at regional playdowns that took place in Abbotsford, Lake Cowichan, Kamloops and Kimberley from Dec. 13-15. The men’s and women’s teams have all booked their tickets to the combined men’s and women’s championships taking place at Western Financial Place in Cranbrook from Jan. 28 to Feb. 2, 2020.

 

The teams to have booked their ticket to the BC Men’s Championship from the Lower Mainland were Team Joanisse (Royal City, Golden Ears Winter Club), Team Dennis (Royal City/Salmon Arm) and Team Thompson (Vancouver).

 

The Kootenays teams on the roster will be Team Medford (Cranbrook) and Team Salviulo (Castlegar).

 

The teams representing the Okanagan will be Team Richard (Kelowna), Team Longworth (Vernon) and Team Olsen (Kamloops).

 

The Vancouver Island teams on the roster all curl at Victoria Curling Club. They are Team Dangerfield, Team Montgomery and Team Jackson.

 

The teams that have already qualified include defending champions Team Cotter, CTRS points winners Team Tardi and BC Curling Tour winners Team Wenzek and Team Geall.

 

The two women’s teams to have booked their tickets to the 2020 Scotties BC Women’s Curling Championship, presented by Best Western, were Team Pewarchuk from Victoria and Team Slattery from Vernon/Kelowna. The open playdown took place at Abbotsford Curling Club and wrapped up yesterday (Dec. 15).

 

The teams that have already qualified include defending champions Team Wark, CTRS points winners Team Brown and BC Curling Tour winners Team Thompson and Team Richards.

The two U18 teams to have earned their spots for the U18 championships were Team Tao (Richmond/Vancouver/Port Moody) and Team Buchy (Kimberley/Kelowna/Delta Thistle). The teams were part of an open playdown at Kamloops Curling Club.  The remaining regional qualification events will take place in Feburary and the championships will take place from March 17-22 in Parksville.

TEAM ROSTERS FOR TEAMS THAT QUALIFIED THIS WEEKEND:

 

Men’s teams:

 

Vancouver Island

 

Dangerfield

Victoria

Skip: Neil Dangerfield

Third: Denis Sutton

Second: Darren Boden

Lead: Glen Allen

 

Montgomery

Victoria

Skip: Jason Montgomery

Third: Chris Baier

Second: Miles Craig

Lead: Will Duggan

 

Jackson

Victoria

Skip: Glen Jackson

Third: Andrew Komlodi

Second: Jason Clarke

Lead: Joel Cave

 

Kootenays

 

Medford

Cranbrook

Skip: Chris Medford

Third: Steve Tersmette

Second: Mitch Young

Lead: Jeff Langin

 

Salviulo

Castlegar

Skip: Nando Salviulo

Third: Devin Anderson

Second: Jamie Ingram

Lead: Reece Whitehead

 

Okanagan

 

Richard

Kelowna

Skip: Jeff Richard

Third: Tyler Klymchuck

Second: Corey Chester

Lead: Rhys Gamache

 

Longworth

Vernon

Skip: Mark Longworth

Third: Michael Longworth

Second: Rob Nobert

Lead: Cam Weir

 

Olsen

Kamloops

Skip: Brad Thompson

Third: Grant Olsen (skip)

Second: Trevor Miyahara

Lead: Brent Yamada

 

Lower Mainland

 

Joanisse

Royal City/GEWC

Skip: Dean Joanisse

Third: Andrew Bilesky

Second: Steve Kopf

Lead: Aaron Watson

Fifth: Steve Petryk

 

Dennis

Royal City/Salmon Arm

Skip: Rob Dennis

Third: Doug Kilborn

Second: Brad Blackwell

Lead: Rick Miller

Coach: Greg McAulay

 

Thompson

Vancouver

Skip: Aaron Thompson

Third: Jack Holmes

Second: Derek Smith

Lead: Scott Robertson

 

Women’s teams:

 

Pewarchuk

Victoria

Skip: Dailene Pewarchuk

Third: Taylor Reese-Hansen

Second: Ashley Sanderson

Lead: Sydney Brilz

Coach: Todd Troyer

 

Slattery

Vernon/Kelowna

Fourth: Alyssa Kyllo

Third: Sheila Cowan

Second: Shaina McGiverin

Lead/Skip: Kim Slattery

 

U18 teams:

 

Tao

Richmond/Vancouver/Port Moody

Skip: Johnson Tao

Third: Toby Mills

Second: Connor Kent

Lead: Michael Nunn

Coach: Vic Shimizu

 

Buchy

Kimberley/Kelowna/Delta Thistle

Skip: Kaila Buchy

Third: Katelyn McGillivray

Second: Elizabeth Bowles

Lead: Sasha Wilson

Coach: Tom Buchy