Host team skip Skylar Ackerman watches the line during Draw 6 at the 2019 New Holland Canadian Juniors (Curling Canada/Melanie Johnson photo)

Draw 18 of the New Holland Canadian Junior Championships offered more clarity on the upcoming playoff picture once the rocks had settled at the George Preston Recreation Centre in Langley British Columbia.

 

In the men’s Championship Round, Prince Edward Island’s Tyler Smith (5-4; Montague) fell to Alberta’s Jacques Gauthier (5-4; Edmonton) by a score of 10-2 in eight ends. The loss eliminates Prince Edward Island from playoff contention and guarantees Newfoundland and Labrador’s Daniel Bruce (7-2; St. John’s) a semi-final berth.

 

First overall in the men’s Championship Round is still up for grabs and will be determined in a key Draw 19 match-up on Jan. 24 at 9 a.m. (all times Pacific) between Manitoba 2’s Jacques Gauthier (8-1; Winnipeg) and Saskatchewan’s Rylan Kleiter (7-2; Saskatoon). The winner will claim first place overall and an automatic berth to the final while the loser will face Newfoundland and Labrador in the semi-final.

 

In other men’s Championship Round action, Saskatchewan’s Rylan Kleiter (7-2) was felled by Nova Scotia’s Graeme Weagle (5-4; Halifax) by a score of 9-7.

 

Manitoba 1’s Brett Walter (5-4; Winnipeg) defeated British Columbia 1’s Hayato Sato (4-5; New Westminster) by a score of 11-6..

 

In the men’s seeding pool, British Columbia 2’s Johnson Tao (5-4; Richmond) defeated New Brunswick’s Liam Marin (1-8; Saint John) 8-7

 

In the women’s Championship Round, Nova Scotia’s Taylour Stevens (7-2; Halifax) kept her playoff aspirations alive defeating Newfoundland and Labrador’s Mackenzie Mitchell (4-5; St. John’s) 8-5.

 

Abby Marks’ Alberta rink (6-3; Edmonton) downed Québec’s Noémie Gauthier (5-4; Kenogami) 7-3 in eight ends.

 

Saskatchewan’s Ashley Thevenot (5-4; Saskatoon) defeated New Brunswick’s Melodie Forsythe (5-4; Moncton) 8-6.

 

Manitoba’s Mackenzie Zacharias has already clinched the top spot in the women’s Championship Round and receives a direct berth into the women’s Gold Medal match Jan. 26 at 9 a.m. Nova Scotia’s Taylour Smith has clinched a semi-final berth as well, which is to be played Jan. 25 at 11 a.m.

 

With key Draw 19 match-ups on Jan. 24 at 9 a.m. pending, it paves the way to a myriad of playoff and potential tie-breaker scenarios; the most simple of which is an Alberta victory vs Manitoba in Draw 19 would leave them in sole possession of third place and earn them a semi-final berth. An Alberta loss could see tie-breaker scenarios depending on win/loss combinations from teams currently at 5-4 in action on Draw 19.

 

In the women’s seeding pool, British Columbia’s Kaila Buchy (5-4; Kimberly) defeated Nunavut’s Sadie Pinksen (2-7; Iqaluit) 7-2.

 

Additional Online Reports:

Men — Click here

Women — Click here