U SPORTS is proud to announce the national campaign for the 2020 Lieutenant Governor Athletic Awards Presented by Makadiff SPORTS, honouring the Athletes of the Year for the 2019-20 season.

Celebrating their 28th year, the awards are championed once again by His Honour Doug Mitchell and Her Honour, the Honourable Lois Mitchell, Lieutenant Governor of Alberta.

In lieu of a formal awards ceremony at the historic McDougall Centre in Calgary, this year’s campaign will be presented digitally due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The campaign is highlighted by special features on this year’s nominees and former finalists, Their Honours Doug and Lois Mitchell, and members of the Canadian Athletic Foundation trustees – whose vote is combined with public balloting on USPORTS.ca to determine the winners.

Voting opens on June 9 and closes on June 20, with results announced on June 25 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT.

The 2020 Lieutenant Governor Athletic Awards also includes the second annual leadership development seminar, featuring the University of Calgary’s Dr. Cari Din – an Olympic silver medalist in synchronized swimming with a PhD in Leadership Behaviour – who will address the eight finalists in virtual format.

The winners have the opportunity to receive a $10,000 post-graduate scholarship to attend a graduate level, masters, or doctorate degree at a Canadian university accredited by Universities Canada. All nominees will also receive a commemorative gold ring from Baron, the Exclusive Provider of championship rings and recognition jewelry of U SPORTS.

Below are the Athletes of the Year from each of the 56 U SPORTS members vying to represent their respective conferences – Canada West (CW), Ontario University Athletics (OUA), Réseau du sport étudiant du Québec (RSEQ) and Atlantic University Sport (AUS) – as Lieutenant Governor Athletic Award nominees.

The eight finalists for the U SPORTS Male and Female Athletes of the Year will be announced on Thursday, May 14.

UNIVERSITY Male Sport Female Sport
ALBERTA Max Elgert Volleyball Kory White Volleyball
BRANDON Elliott Viles Volleyball Rayvn Wiebe Volleyball
UBC Kieran Lumb Cross country Keylyn Filewich Basketball
UBC OKANAGAN Hamish Walde Soccer Natalie Livingston Volleyball
CALGARY Brett Layton Basketball Kelsey Roberts Hockey
FRASER VALLEY Daniel Campbell Golf
(Non-U SPORTS sanctioned)
Taylor Claggett Basketball
LETHBRIDGE Andreas Troschke Track & Field Hailey Driscoll Rugby
MacEWAN Max Vriend Volleyball Jamie Erickson Soccer
MANITOBA Rashawn Browne Basketball Kelsey Wog Swimming
MOUNT ROYAL To be announced in the Fall
UNBC Tyrell Laing Basketball Maria Mongomo Basketball
REGINA Carter Millar Basketball Joely Welburn Track & Field
SASKATCHEWAN Taran Kozun Hockey Michelle Harrison Track & Field
THOMPSON RIVERS Jan Pirretas Glasmacher Soccer Kendra Finch Volleyball
TRINITY WESTERN Eric Loeppky Volleyball Jenaya Robertson Soccer
VICTORIA Isaac Koch Soccer Danielle Hanus / Anna Mollenhauer Swimming/Field Hockey
WINNIPEG Mikael Clegg Volleyball Emma Parker Volleyball